Iowa Judicial Branch
 
About the Courts
Supreme Court
Court of Appeals
Court of Appeals Judges
Court of Appeals Opinions
2017 Court Calendar
Oral Argument Schedule
Request for Speaker
District Courts
Juvenile Court
Business Court
Small Claims Courts
Jury Service
Directories
Advisory Committees

IOWA COURT OF APPEALS ORAL ARGUMENTS 

 

The court of appeals convenes in Des Moines for oral argument sessions regularly and on special occasions holds oral argument sessions in other locations around the state.  Oral arguments are open to the public. 

  

Oral Argument Calendar (2017) 

 

The Iowa Court of Appeals will be in session the following dates in 2017:  

January 10-12 

September 12-14 

February 21-22 

October 11-12, 24 

April 4-5 

November 8-9 

May 15-17 

December 11-12 

June 19, 21 

  

 

Frequently Asked Questions about Oral Arguments 

 

October 2017 

Court of Appeals Courtroom 

Judicial Branch Building 

  

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 - 9:00 a.m. 

  

 

Panel: Doyle, Tabor, Goodhue  

 

16-0721 

State 

v. 

Flippo 

Mark Smith and 

 Bradley M. Bender-appellant 

Kevin Cmelik and 

 Linda J. Hines-appellee 

Black Hawk 

 

Panel Change: Doyle, McDonald, Goodhue 

 

16-0628 

State 

v. 

Ernst 

Mark Smith and 

 Melinda J. Nye-appellant 

Kevin Cmelik and 

 Linda J. Hines-appellee 

Black Hawk 

 

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 - 10:30 a.m. 

 

Panel: Danilson, Mullins, Carr 

 

16-0533 

State 

v. 

Smith 

Mark Smith and 

 Theresa R. Wilson-appellant 

Kevin Cmelik and 

 Sharon Hall-appellee 

Black Hawk 

 

16-1418 

Clearly Compliant, L.L.C. 

v. 

Bornbach 

John M. Weston and 

 Brenda Wallrichs-appellant 

Raymond Rinkol and 

 Vernon Squires-appellee 

Linn 

 

Panel Change: Danilson, Mullins, Blane 

 

16-1539 

Taylor 

v. 

CC Recycling, L.L.C. 

Richard Pundt-appellant 

Larry J. Thorson-appellant 

Bradley Kaspar and 

 Matthew Novak-appellee 

Linn 

 

 

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 - 1:00 p.m. 

 

Panel: Vaitheswaran, Potterfield, McDonald 

 

16-1367 

State 

v. 

Ford 

Luke D. Guthrie-appellant 

Thomas Frerichs and 

 Adam R. Junaid-appellant 

Kevin Cmelik and 

 Louis Sloven-appellee 

Black Hawk 

 

16-1677 

In re C.W. 

Judith O'Donohoe-appellant 

Mary A. Triick-appellee 

Elizabeth Batey-guardian ad litem 

Floyd 

 

16-0573 

Davis v. 

American International Bridge, Inc. 

Robert Goodwin-appellant 

Joseph P. Cahill-appellee 

Story 

 

 

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 - 2:30 p.m. 

 

Panel: Vogel, Tabor, Bower 

 

16-0643 

State 

v. 

DeGroot 

Thomas Frerichs-appellant 

Kevin Cmelik and 

 Kelli Huser-appellee 

Bremer 

 

15-2038 

State 

v. 

Gordon 

John P. Beauvais Jr.-appellant 

Kevin Cmelik and 

 Thomas J. Ogden-appellee 

Woodbury 

 

16-1753 

Graziano 

v. 

Board of Adjustment 

Craig Graziano-appellant 

Michael A. Kent-appellee 

Michelle Mackel-Wiederanders- appellee 

Polk 

 

 

Thursday, October 12, 2017 - 9:00 a.m. 

 

Panel: Vogel, Tabor, Bower 

 

16-1299 

Norton  

v.  

Hy-Vee 

Daniel J. Anderson-appellant 

Cynthia S. Sueppel-appellee 

Polk 

 

16-0997 

In re Marriage of Hiller and Nelsen 

Michael D. Tungesvik-appellant 

Alexander E. Wonio-appellant 

Vicki R. Copeland-appellee 

Greene 

 

16-1579 

Lindflott  

v. 

Drainage District No. 23 

Richard Schwarm-appellant 

Benjamin R. Merrill-appellant 

James L. Pray-appellant 

Robert Goodwin-appellee 

Worth 

 

 

Thursday, October 12, 2017 - 10:30 a.m. 

 

Panel: Danilson, Doyle, Mullins 

16-1067 

State 

v. 

Gonzalez Pena 

Mark Smith and 

 Bradley M. Bender-appellant 

Kevin Cmelik and 

 Linda J. Hines-appellee 

Black Hawk 

16-2102 

Long 

v. 

Warnke 

Dorothy L. C. Dakin-appellant 

Jessica L. Morton-appellee 

Guthrie 

16-1806 

In re Marriage of Sedars 

Ryan D. Babich-appellant 

Katie M. Naset-appellee 

Stephen Neve-appellee 

Dallas 

 

Thursday, October 12, 2017 - 2:00 p.m. 

 

Panel: Vaitheswaran, Potterfield, McDonald 

16-1686 

Seward 

v. 

Hane 

Maura Sailer-appellant 

Gary Otting-appellee 

Amy E. Klocke-appellee 

Jacquelyn Johnson-appellee 

Monona 

16-1571 

In re Marriage of Rogers 

Alicia D. Gieck-appellant 

Mary L. Tyler-appellee 

Scott 

16-1537 

In re Guardianship of S.K.M. 

McKenzie R. Hill-appellant 

Jamie A. Splinter-appellee 

Emilie Roth-Richardson- 

 guardian ad litem 

Stephanie K. Toth-pro se 

Dubuque 

 

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 - 10:00 a.m. 

 

Panel: Danilson, Tabor, McDonald 

17-1098 

In re T.A. & D.A. 

Bryan J. Tingle-appellant 

Kathryn K. Lang-appellee 

Carol Clark-guardian ad litem 

Decatur 

  

  

Follow us on Twitter - @IowaCourts return to top