Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

Can a guardian of a minor be removed?

The court may remove a guardian for a minor for failure to perform guardianship duties or for other good reasons. The court will conduct a hearing to determine whether a guardian should be removed if a petition to remove a guardian is filed by a minor under guardianship who is 14 years of age or older, a parent of the minor under guardianship, or other person with an interest in welfare of the minor. The court will remove a guardian only if it determines that there are reasonable grounds for believing that removal is appropriate based on information in the petition. See Iowa Code Section 232D.502.

« Back

© 2022 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.