Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

Past Justices

Charles Mason (1838-1847)

Chief Justice

Served as Chief Justice of the Iowa Territorial Supreme Court from 1838 and as the first Chief Justice of the State Supreme Court until he resigned in June 1847. Born October 24, 1804, in Onondaga County, New York. He was graduated from West Point Military Academy in 1829 at the...

Joseph Williams (1838-1847)

Supreme Court Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from the formation of Iowa Territory in 1838 and on the state Supreme Court until January 25, 1848; and again from January 15, 1849, until January 11, 1855. For seven years he was Chief Justice. Born December 8, 1801, at Huntingdon, Pennsylvania. He studied...

Thomas S. Wilson (1838-1847)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from the formation of Iowa Territory in 1838 until he resigned in October 1847. Born October 13, 1813, at Steubenville, Ohio. He was graduated from Jefferson College, Pennsylvania, in 1836, and was a boyhood friend and neighbor of Edwin M. Stanton, later Secretary of...

John F. Kinney (1847-1854)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from June 12, 1847, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Chief Justice Mason and the advancement of Justice Williams to that position, until he resigned February 15, 1854. Born in New Haven, Oswego County, New York, April...

George Greene (1847-1855)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from November 1, 1847, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Justice Thomas S. Wilson, until January 9, 1855. Born in Staffordshire, England, in 1817, he came to New York state when two years of age. He was...

S. Clinton Hastings (1848-1849)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court as Chief Justice for one year from January 26, 1848, to January 14, 1849, succeeding Justice Joseph Williams who then succeeded him. Born in Jefferson County, New York, in 1814. He came to Burlington in 1837 and was elected a member of the House...

Jonathan C. Hall (1854-1855)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from February 15, 1854, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of John F. Kinney, until January 15, 1855. Born in Batavia County, New York, February 27, 1808. After attending Wyoming Academy in New York he engaged in surveying,...

William G. Woodward (1855-1860)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 9, 1855, to January 11, 1860. Born in Hanover, New Hampshire, in 1808. He was graduated from Dartmouth College with high honors. His father was defendant in the famous Dartmouth College Case, in the argument of which Daniel Webster won perhaps his...

George G. Wright (1855-1860)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 11, 1855, to January 11, 1860; and again from June 26, 1860, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned the death of Justice Lacon D. Stockton, until he resigned September 1, 1870. He was Chief Justice for seven years. Born...

Norman W. Isbell (1855-1856)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from his election by the General Assembly January 16, 1855, until he resigned June 2, 1856. Born in Charlton, Saratoga County, New York, April 7, 1818. After reading law in an office he was admitted to the bar in 1839. Because of ill health...

Lacon D. Stockton (1856-1860)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from June 3, 1856, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Justice Norman W. Isbell, until his death, June 9, 1800. Born in Richmond County, Kentucky in 1814. After acquiring his education in law he located in Burlington....

Caleb Baldwin (1860-1863)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 11, 1860, to December 31, 1863. For two years he was Chief Justice. Born in Washington County, Pennsylvania, in 1824. He came to Fairfield in 1846 and was elected Judge of the District Court in 1856. In 1857 he moved to Council...

Ralph P. Lowe (1860-1867)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 12, 1860 to December 31, 1867. For four years he was Chief Justice. Born November 27, 1805 in Warren County, Ohio. He came to Muscatine, then known as Bloomington, in 1838, He was a member of the Constitutional Convention of 1844 where...

John F. Dillon (1864-1869)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1864, until he resigned December 31, 1869. For two years of this period he was Chief Justice. Born in Herkimer County, New York, December 25, 1831, and came to Davenport in 1838 with his parents. He was graduated as a Doctor...

Chester C. Cole (1864-1876)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from March 1, 1864, when he was appointed in compliance with a legislative Act increasing the personnel from three to four members, until he resigned January 19, 1876. For one year of this period he was Chief Justice. Born in Oxford, Chenango County, New...

Joseph M. Beck (1868-1891)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1868, to December 31, 1891. For five years he was Chief Justice. Born in Clermont County, Ohio, April 21, 1823, he was admitted to the bar in Indiana in 1846, and came to Montrose in Lee County, Iowa, the following year...

Elias H. Williams (1870-1870)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 19, 1870, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of John F. Dillon, until he himself resigned September 14 of the same year. Born at Ledyard, Connecticut, July 23, 1819. He was graduated from Yale College and...

James G. Day (1870-1883)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from September 1, 1870, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of George C. Wright, until December 31, 1883, For three years he was Chief Justice. Born in Jefferson County, Ohio, in 1832. He was graduated from Richmond College,...

William E. Miller (1870-1875)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from September 14, 1870, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Elias H. Williams, until December 31, 1875, For two years he was Chief Justice. Born in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, in 1823. His early vocation was that of...

Austin Adams (1876-1887)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1876, to December 31, 1887. For four years he was Chief Justice. Born in Windsor County, Vermont, in 1826, he belonged collaterally to the same family as did Samuel Adams, of Revolutionary War fame. His uncle, Alvin Adams, was the organizer...

William H. Seevers (1876-1888)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from February 17, 1876, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Chester C. Cole, until December 31, 1888, For three years he was Chief Justice. Born in Shenandoah County, Virginia, in 1820, He came to Mahaska County, Iowa,...

James H. Rothrock (1876-1896)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from February 24, 1876, when he was appointed in compliance with a legislative Act increasing the personnel from four to five members, until December 31, 1896. For four years he was Chief Justice. Born in New York in 1829, the family moved to Ohio...

Joseph R. Reed (1884-1889)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1884, until he resigned February 28, 1889. He had been Chief Justice for two months when he resigned. Born in Ashland County, Ohio, March 12, 1835. He came to Iowa in 1857, taught a country school, later locating at Adel in...

Gifford S. Robinson (1888-1899)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1888, until December 31, 1899. For three years he was Chief Justice. Born at Tremont, Illinois, May 28, 1843. He was graduated from the Illinois State Normal University, where, after graduation, he taught for several years. He enlisted in the Civil...

Charles T. Granger (1889-1900)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1889, until December 31, 1900. For two years he was Chief Justice. Born in Monroe County, New York, October 9, 1835. While he was yet a child his family moved to Lake County, Ohio, In 1854 he married and moved to...

Josiah Given (1889-1901)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from March 12, 1889, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Joseph R. Reed, until December 31, 1901. For three years he was Chief Justice. Born at Murrysville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, August 31, 1828. In 1838 the family...

La Vega G. Kinne (1892-1897)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1892, until December 31, 1897. For one year he was Chief Justice. Born at Syracuse, New York, November 5, 1846. He was graduated from the University of Michigan law school in 1868, He began the practice of law in Illinois but...

Horace E. Deemer (1894-1917)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from May 8, 1894, when he was appointed in compliance with a legislative Act increasing the personnel from five to six members, until February 26, 1917. For four years he was Chief Justice. Born September 24, 1858, at Bourbon, Marshall County, Indiana. In 1866...

Scott M. Ladd (1897-1920)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1897, until December 31, 1920. For four years of this period he was Chief Justice. Born at Sharon, Wisconsin, June 19, 1855. He was graduated from Carthage College, Illinois, in 1879, and from the University of Iowa in 1881. He entered...

Charles M. Waterman (1898-1902)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1898, until he resigned June 18, 1902. Born at Frankfort, Kentucky, January 5, 1847. In 1854 the family located at Davenport, but not long thereafter moved to Ohio. After graduating from an academy in Frankfort, he returned to Davenport and read...

John C. Sherwin (1900-1912)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1900, until December 31, 1912. For two years he was Chief Justice. Born at Berlin, Ohio, February 6, 1851. When an infant he came with his parents to LaCrosse, Wisconsin, In 1875 he was graduated from the Law Department of the...

Emlin McClain (1901-1912)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1901, until December 31, 1912. For two years he was Chief Justice. Born in Salem, Ohio, November 26, 1851. He came to Tipton, Iowa, with his parents in 1855. He was graduated from the Law Department of the University of Iowa...

Silas M. Weaver (1902-1923)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1902, until his death November 6, 1923. For three years he was Chief Justice. Born at Arkwright, Chautauqua County, New York, December 18, 1843. He acquired his education at Fredonia Academy, New York, was admitted to the bar at Buffalo in...

Charles A. Bishop (1902-1908)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from July 2, 1902, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Justice Charles M. Waterman, until his death July 9, 1908. For one year he was Chief Justice. Born near Waukesha, Wisconsin, May 22, 1854. He studied law...

William D. Evans (1908-1934)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court for more than a quarter of a century, from September 17, 1908, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice Charles A. Bishop, until December 31, 1934. For four years he was Chief Justice. Born in Marquette County,...

Byron W. Preston (1913-1943)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1913, to December 31, 1924. For two years he was Chief Justice. Born at Newton, Iowa, February 13, 1858 - the first native Iowan to serve on the Iowa Supreme Court. He attended Iowa College (now Grinnell), after which he entered...

Frank R. Gaynor (1913-1920)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1913, until his death August 2, 1920. For one year he was Chief Justice. Born in Toronto, Canada, September 2, 1852, his family moved to Fayette County, Iowa in 1856. He was graduated from Griswold College in Davenport before attending the...

Winfield S. Winthrow (1913-1914)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from April 19, 1913, when he was appointed in compliance with a legislative Act increasing the personnel from six to seven members, until December 31, 1914. Born at Salem, Iowa, September 28, 1855. He was graduated from the University of Iowa in 1880. He...

Benjamin I. Salinger (1915-1920)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1915, until December 31, 1920. Born in Wronke, Prussia, May 14, 1861. He came to America with his parents in 1870, settling at Clarksville in Butler County. He became a naturalized citizen in 1882 and was admitted to the bar shortly...

Truman S. Stevens (1917-1934)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from May 1, 1917, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice Horace E. Deemer, until December 31, 1934. For two and one-half years he was Chief Justice. Born in Tama County, Iowa, December 20, 1867. He was...

Thomas Arthur (1920-1925)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from September 15, 1920, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice Frank R. Gaynor, until his death September 15, 1925. For one year he was Chief Justice. Born at St.John, Harrison County, Iowa, July 12, 1860. He...

Frederick F. Faville (1921-1932)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1921, until December 31, 1932. For two years he was Chief Justice. Born in Mitchell County June 5, 1865, he was graduated in science from Iowa State College and for a time attended the Law School of the University of Maryland....

Lawrence De Graff (1921-1932)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1921, until December 31, 1932. For one year he was Chief Justice. Born at Apple River, Illinois, June 24, 1871. He was graduated from Dixon College in 189Z; from the Illinois College of Law in 1896; and from the University of...

Charles W. Vermilion (1923-1927)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from November 15, 1923, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice Silas M. Weaver, until his death September 2, 1927. Born in Centerville, Iowa, November 6, 1866, He attended De Pauw University, Greencastle, Indiana, for three years...

Elma G. Albert (1925-1936)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1925, until December 31, 1936. For one and one-half years he was Chief Justice. Born near Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, June 5, 1866, and in 1870 moved with the family to Iowa. He was graduated from the Law Department of Drake University in...

Elgar A. Morling (1925-1932)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from October 1, 1925, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice Thomas Arthur, until his death October 15, 1932. For one year he was Chief Justice. Born at Boonville, Oneida County, New York, April 21, 1864, he...

James W. Kindig (1927-1934)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from April 30, 1927, when he was appointed in compliance with a legislative Act increasing the per- sonnel from seven to eight members, until December 31, 1934. He was Chief Justice for the six-month term commencing January 1, 1933, and ending July 1, 1933....

Henry F. Wagner (1927-1932)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from September 6, 1927, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice Charles W. Vermilion, until December 31, 1932. For six months he was Chief Justice. Born in Keokuk County, February 11, 1874, he was graduated from the...

John M. Grimm (1929-1932)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from February 1, 1929, when he was appointed in compliance with a legislative Act increasing the personnel from eight to nine members, until he resigned September 15, 1932. Born in Henry County, Illinois, December 21, 1866, In 1877 the family moved to a farm...

William L. Bliss (1932-1962)

Justice

Served on the Iowa supreme Court from September 17, 1932, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Justice John M. Grimm, until December 5 of the same year when following the election he retired to private practice at Mason City. He was later elected...

George Claussen (1931-1934)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from October 21, 1932, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice Edgar A, Morling, until December 3, 1934. For a brief period from December 5, 1932, until April 16, 1933, he did not sit with the court...

Hubert Utterback (1932-1933)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from December 5, 1932, when he was issued a certificate of election to fill a supposed vacancy, until April 16, 1933, when it was judicially determined that no vacancy on the court had existed, and therefore his election to the Supreme Court was a...

Richard F. Mitchell (1932-1943)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from December 6, 1932, when he was elected to complete the unexpired term of Justice John M. Grimm, until December 31, 1942. He was Chief Justice for one year. Born at Fort Dodge, Iowa, October 11, 1889. He was graduated from the Law Department...

John W. Anderson (1933-1938)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1933, until December 31, 1938. For one term of six months he was Chief Justice. Born in Buchanan County, Iowa, July 21, 1871. He attended Upper Iowa University at Fayette and was admitted to the bar in 1893. He was County...

Maurice F. Donegan (1933-1938)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1933, until December 31, 1938. For one term of six months he was Chief Justice. Born near Welton, Clinton County, Iowa, September 2, 1875. He was graduated from Creighton College; Georgetown University; and in 1901 from the University of Iowa. In...

John W. Kintzinger (1933-1938)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1933, until December 31, 1938. For one term of six months he was Chief Justice. Born at Dubuque, Iowa, August 12, 1870. He was graduated from the Law Department of the University of Iowa in 1897 and began the practice of...

Leon W. Powers (1934-1936)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from December 4, 1934, when he was elected to complete the unexpired term of Justice Edgar A. Morling, until he resigned February 14, 1936, to accept the position of General Counsel for the Farm Credit Administration of Omaha. Born in Webster County, Iowa, June...

James M. Parsons (1935-1937)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme court from January 1, 1935, until his death December 16, 1937. For one term of six months he was Chief Justice. Born near Anamosa, Iowa, October 16, 1858, At the age of ten he was left an orphan, but in spite of this handicap he...

Paul W. Richards (1935-1940)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1935, until December 31, 1940. For one year he was Chief Justice. Born at Red Oak, Iowa, March 16, 1874. He was graduated from Grinnell College in 1894. After his admission to the bar in 1896 he began the practice of...

Wilson H. Hamilton (1935-1940)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1935, until December 31, 1940. For one year he was Chief Justice. Born in Keokuk County, Iowa, May 1, 1877. He was graduated from the Law Department of Drake University in 1900 and entered the practice of law at Sigourney. He...

Carl B. Stiger (1936-1941)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from February 15, 1936, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the resignation of Justice Leon W. Powers, until December 31, 1941. He was Chief Justice for one term of six months. Born at Toledo, Iowa, February 21, 1883. He was...

Edward A. Sager (1937-1942)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1937, until December 31, 1942. For one term of six months he was Chief Justice. Born in Bremer County, Iowa, October 17, 1872. He was graduated from the Law Department of the University of Iowa in 1894. After his admission to...

Ernest M. Miller (1937-1938)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from December 17, 1937, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice James M. Parsons, until December 13, 1938. Born at Telluride, Colorado, November 26, 1890. He was graduated from the Law Department of Drake University in 1914....

Ralph A. Oliver (1939-1962)

Chief Justice

Justice Oliver served on the Iowa Supreme Court from December 14, 1938, when he was elected to complete the unexpired term of Justice James M. Parsons, until his resignation on September 30, 1962. He served for two terms as Chief Justice. Born at Eddyville, Iowa, July 31, 1886. His father...

Frederick M. Miller (1939-1946)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1939, following his election until he resigned September 30, 1946. He served as Chief Justice for one year. Born at Des Moines February 18, 1896. Unti11962, when Justice C. Edwin Moore began his service, he was the only native of Iowa's...

Oscar Hale (1939-1950)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1939, following his election until his death December 9, 1950. He was Chief Justice for a period of fifteen months. Born at Wapello, Iowa, February 27, 1867. He attended the local public school and took his college course at Valparaiso, Indiana....

Theodore G. Garfield (1941-1969)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1941, following his election until his retirement November 11, 1969. He served as Chief Justice first on a rotation basis of six month terms for two years, and then on a continuing basis from 1961 to 1969. Born at Humboldt, Iowa,...

Charles F. Wennerstrum (1941-1958)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1941, until December 31, 1958. He served as Chief Justice for two years. Born at Cambridge, Illinois, October 11, 1889. He was graduated from the College of Liberal Arts of Drake University in 1912 and from the College of Law of...

Halleck J. Mantz (1943-1952)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1943, following his election until he resigned December 31, 1952. For nine months he was Chief Justice. Born in Iowa County, Iowa, September 23, 1877. In 1881 the family moved to Audubon County. He was graduated from Drake University Law Department...

John E. Mulroney (1943-1955)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1943, following his election until he resigned October 12, 1955. He served as Chief Justice for one and one-half years. Born at Ruthven, Palo Alto County, February 15, 1896. He attended Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska and was graduated from the Law...

William A. Smith (1943-1958)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1943, following his election until his death June 10, 1958. For one and one-half years he served as Chief Justice. Born at Andalusia, Illinois, November 19, 1870. In 1884 the family moved to Toledo, Iowa. In 1890 he was graduated from...

Norman R. Hays (1946-1965)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from October 3, 1946, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the resignation of Justice Frederick M. Miller, until August 31, 1965. For one and one-half years he was Chief Justice. Born at Knoxville, Iowa, November 9, 1891. His father, Lorin...

G. King Thompson (1951-1965)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1951, following his election, until he resigned June 30, 1965. For one and one-half years he served as Chief Justice. Born on a farm near Jamaica, Guthrie County, Iowa, November 24, 1887. He was graduated from the Liberal Arts College of...

Robert L. Larson (1953-1971)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from February 9, 1953, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the resignation of Justice Mantz, until he resigned April 1, 1971. After previously serving a six-month term as Chief Justice, he became the first "permanent" Chief Justice from 1959 to...

Henry K. Peterson (1955-1965)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from November 3, 1955, following his appointment, to June 30, 1965, when he resigned. He served as Chief Justice for six months. Born in Council Bluffs, Iowa, March 16, 1884. He was graduated from the Drake University College of Law in 1908 and began...

Luke E. Linnan (1958-1959)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from September 3, 1958, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the death of Justice William A. Smith, until December 15, 1958, when a successor was elected. Prior to his appointment he had stated he would serve only during this interim....

Harry F. Garrett (1958-1960)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from December 15, 1958, following his election until December 31, 1960, when he was succeeded by Justice Bruce M. Snell. Born at Corydon, Iowa, December 24, 1887. He was graduated from the University of Iowa College of Law and thereafter was admitted to the...

T. Eugene Thornton (1959-1967)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1959, following his election until his death May 9, 1967. Born at Omaha, Nebraska, June 17, 1911. He received his law degree from Creighton University Law School in Omaha in 1936. From 1943 to 1945 he served as a lieutenant in...

Bruce M. Snell (1961-1970)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from January 1, 1961, following his election until he retired on March 4, 1970. Born at Ida Grove, Iowa, March 4, 1895, the son of pioneer residents. He graduated from the University of Iowa College of Law in 1917. During World War I he...

C. Edwin Moore (1962-1978)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from April 17, 1962, when he was appointed to fill the vacancy occasioned by the retirement of Justice William L. Bliss, until his retirement August 2, 1978, at age 75. From 1969 to 1978 he was Chief Justice. He served as a Senior Judge,...

William C. Stuart (1962-1971)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from October 15, 1962, following his appointment, until he resigned November 8, 1971. Born at Knoxville, Iowa, April 18, 1920. He was graduated from the University of Iowa in 1940 with a Bachelor of Arts degree and from the College of Law of the...

M.L. (Larry) Mason (1965-1978)

Senior Judge

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from July 19, 1965, until he retired June 14, 1978. He served as Senior Judge from 1979 to 1987. Born June 14, 1906, in Warren County, Illinois. He was graduated from the University of Notre Dame in 1929 and from the University of Minnesota...

Maurice E. Rawlings (1965-1978)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from July 19, 1965, until his retirement August 17, 1978. Born at Onawa, Iowa, August 17, 1906. He received his preparatory education at the University of Iowa [1925-1927] and later graduated from the South Dakota College of Law in 1930. The following year he...

Francis H. Becker (1965-1972)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from September 20, 1965, following his appointment until he resigned March 31, 1972. Born at Dubuque, Iowa, October 15, 1915. He received his preparatory education at St. Louis University from 1934 to 1936 and was graduated from Washington University Law School at St. Louis,...

Clay LeGrand (1967-1983)

Senior Judge

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from July 5, 1967, until he retired February 16, 1983. He served three months as a Senior Judge. Born at St. Louis, Missouri, February 26, 1911, he received his preparatory education at St, Ambrose College in Davenport, Iowa, (1928-1931) and was graduated from the...

Warren J. Rees (1969-1980)

Senior Judge

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from November 13, 1969, until he retired August 2, 1980. He served as Senior Judge, 1980-1984. Born at Anamosa, Iowa, August 2, 1908, he attended Grinnell College and gained his legal education through private study. After admission to the bar he practiced law at...

Harvey Uhlenhopp (1970-1986)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from March 10, 1970, until his death May 22, 1986. His judicial career spanned 33 years. Born in Butler County, Iowa, June 23, 1915, he was graduated from Grinnell College and later from the University of Iowa College of Law. After his admission to...

W. Ward Reynoldson (1971-1987)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from May 1, 1971, to October 1, 1987. From August 3, 1978, until his retirement, he served as Chief Justice. He became a Senior Judge following his retirement. Born at St. Edward, Nebraska, May 17, 1920, he was graduated from the State Teachers College...

Mark McCormick (1972-1986)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from April 12, 1972, until he resigned January 31, 1986. Born at Fort Dodge, Iowa, April 13, 1933, he was graduated from Villanova University in 1955. Following service in the United States Navy (1955 to 1958) he was graduated from the Georgetown University Law...

Robert G. Allbee (1978-1982)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from July 18, 1978, until he resigned June 30, 1982. Born at Muscatine, Iowa, December 14, 1928, a descendant of pioneer settlers, He attended Grinnell College and was graduated from Colorado College at Colorado Springs in 1952. In 1955 he was graduated from the...

Louis W. Schultz (1980-1993)

Justice

Appointed to the Iowa Supreme Court August 19, 1980, upon the retirement of Justice Warren J. Rees. Born at Deep River, Iowa, March 24, 1927, he graduated from Central College and in 1949 received an LL.B. degree from Drake University Law School. A World War II United States Navy veteran,...

Charles R. Wolle (1983-1987)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from March 11, 1983, until he resigned August 12, 1987. Born at Sioux City, Iowa, October 16, 1935, he received his A.B. degree from Harvard College in 1959, and his J.D. degree from the University of Iowa College of Law in 1961. He served...

James H. Andreasen (1987-1998)

Justice

Appointed to the Iowa Supreme Court November 13, 1987, to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Justice Charles R. Wolle. He is the 100th justice to serve on the Iowa Supreme Court. Born May 16, 1931, in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He received his B.S. degree from the University of...

David Harris (1972-1999)

Senior Judge

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from 1972 until his retirement in 1999. He became a senior judge following his retirement. A native of Jefferson, Iowa, he served with the United States Army during World War II. Following the war, he attended the University of Iowa where he received his...

Arthur A. McGiverin (1978-2000)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from 1978 until his retirement in 2000. He served as chief justice from 1987 to 2000. A native of Ottumwa, Iowa, he served two tours of duty in the United State Army. He attended the University of Iowa and earned his bachelor's and law...

Bruce M. Snell, Jr. (1987-2001)

Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from 1987 until his retirement in 2001. A native of Ida Grove, Iowa, he received his bachelor's degree from Grinnell College in 1951. After college, he served in the United States Army. In 1956, Justice Snell graduated from the University of Iowa College of...

Linda K. Neuman (1986-2003)

Justice

Justice Linda K. Neuman Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from her appointment in 1986 until retirement in 2003. She was the first woman appointed to the court. Justice Neuman, who was raised in Denver, Colorado, received her bachelor's degree in 1970 and law degree in 1973 from the University...

Louis A. Lavorato (1986-2006)

Chief Justice

Served on the Iowa Supreme Court from 1986 until his retirement in 2006. He served as chief justice from 2000 to 2006. A native of Des Moines, Iowa, he received his undergraduate degree and his law degree from Drake University. He was first in his class at Drake Law School,...

James H. Carter (1982-2006)

Justice

Justice Carter, served on the Iowa Supreme Court from 1982 until his retirement in 2006. Justice Carter was born in Waverly and spent his childhood in Clarksville. He received his bachelor's degree from the University of Iowa in 1956 and his law degree from the Univeristy of Iowa College of...

Jerry L. Larson (1978-2008)

Justice

Justice Larson, served on the Iowa Supreme Court from 1978 until his retirement in 2008. He was the longest-serving member of the bench in Iowa Court history. Justice Larson was born and raised in Harlan. He received his bachelor's in 1958 and law degree in 1960, both from the University...

Marsha K. Ternus (1993-2010)

Chief Justice

Chief Justice Marsha Ternus, Des Moines, was appointed to the Iowa Supreme Court in 1993 by Governor Terry Branstad. The members of the court selected her as chief justice in 2006. She was the first woman to serve as chief justice of Iowa's highest court. Chief Justice Ternus is a...

Michael J. Streit (2001-2010)

Justice

Justice Streit, Johnston, was appointed to the Supreme Court in 2001. Justice Streit was born and raised in Sheldon, Iowa. He received his bachelor's degree from the University of Iowa in 1972 where he majored in economics with emphasis in health economics. While attending the University of San Diego School...

David L. Baker (2008-2010)

Justice

Justice Baker, Cedar Rapids, was appointed to the Supreme Court in 2008. Justice Baker was born in Muscatine and grew up in Waterloo. Justice Baker attended undergraduate and law school at the University of Iowa, receiving his bachelor's degree in 1975 with Honors in Sociology and his law degree in...

© 2018 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.