Filed Nov 27, 2019
[…] On our de novo review, we agree with entering judgment in favor of the Defendants. Accordingly, we affirm the ruling of the district court.
Filed Nov 27, 2019
View Opinion No. 18-1715
View Summary for Case No. 18-1715
Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Linn County, Christopher L. Bruns, Judge. AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED. Considered by Tabor, P.J., and Mullins and May, JJ. Opinion by May, J. (8 pages)
Jenny Fishel appeals the district court’s refusal to award financial support as part of a civil domestic-abuse protective order. OPINION HOLDS: Under Iowa Code section 236.5(1)(b)(6) (2018), the district court may require the defendant to pay “a sum of money for the separate support and maintenance of the plaintiff.” The court may order this support even if the plaintiff is not otherwise entitled to support under another statutory provision, such as section 598.21A.
Filed Nov 27, 2019
View Opinion No. 18-1735
View Summary for Case No. 18-1735