Iowa Judicial Branch
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the ruling of the district court.

Case No. 18-1715:  Jenny Fishel v. Michael Redenbaugh

Filed Nov 27, 2019

View Opinion No. 18-1715

            Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Linn County, Christopher L. Bruns, Judge.  AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.  Considered by Tabor, P.J., and Mullins and May, JJ.  Opinion by May, J.  (8 pages)

            Jenny Fishel appeals the district court’s refusal to award financial support as part of a civil domestic-abuse protective order.  OPINION HOLDS: Under Iowa Code section 236.5(1)(b)(6) (2018), the district court may require the defendant to pay “a sum of money for the separate support and maintenance of the plaintiff.”  The court may order this support even if the plaintiff is not otherwise entitled to support under another statutory provision, such as section 598.21A.

Case No. 18-1735:  State of Iowa v. Vickie Jo Williams

Filed Nov 27, 2019

View Opinion No. 18-1735