Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

Advisory Committees

Child Support Guidelines Review Committee

Federal law requires all states to review their child support guidelines every four years to ensure that application of the guidelines results in appropriate child support award amounts. These are the members of the 2016 committee.

Committee Members
Honorable Chad A. Kepros, Sixth Judicial District, Iowa City, co-chair
Marlis J. Robberts, Attorney, Burlington, co-chair
Wayne Bergman, Attorney, Des Moines
Honorable Thomas A. Bitter, First Judicial District, Dubuque
Eric Borseth, Attorney, Altoona
Jill M. Davis, Attorney, Spencer
Honorable Craig Dreismeier, Fourth Judicial District, Council Bluffs
Kevin E. Kaufman, Assistant Attorney General, Davenport
Steven H. Lytle, Attorney, Des Moines
Andrea McGinn, Attorney, Van Metter
Evelyn Ocheltree, Attorney, Legal Aid, Mason City
Honorable Laura Parrish, First Judicial District, Decorah
DeShawne Bird-Sell, Attorney, Glenwood
Alison Werner Smith, Attorney, Des Moines

Probate Procedures and Forms

Supreme Court Advisory Committee on Probate Procedures and Forms 

This committee studies Iowa's rules of probate procedure, recommends new rules and practices, and develops forms and instructions to be used by self-represented individuals in probate cases. 

Committee Members Term Ends
Ann McCrea, North Liberty, co-chair 9/30/2021
Honorable Kathleen Kilnoski, Council Bluffs 9/30/2021
Leisa Imboden, Guthrie Center 9/30/2021
Honorable Steve Andreasen, Sioux City 9/30/2021
Honorable Stuart Werling, Davenport  9/30/2021
Honorable Mary Chicchelly, Cedar Rapids 9/30/2022
Johnna Ihns-Sutton, Dubuque 9/30/2022
Breanna Young, Earlham 9/30/2022
Elaine Gray, Ft. Madison 9/30/2022
Deanna Clingan-Fischer, Des Moines, Ex Officio Member  

Rules of Civil Procedure

This committee reviews and recommends changes to the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure.

Committee Members Term Ends
Honorable Kellyann Lekar, co-chair 9/30/2021
Robert Livingston, Council Bluffs, co-chair 9/30/2023
Jacob Bylund, Des Moines 9/30/2021
Bethany Currie, Marshalltown 9/30/2022
Kelsey Marquard, Davenport 9/30/2022
Paul Gamez, Cedar Rapids 9/30/2023
Honorable Kathleen Kilnoski, Council Bluffs 9/30/2023
Donna Miller, Des Moines 9/30/2023
John Fatino, Des Moines 9/30/2021
Conrad R. Meis, Algona 9/30/2023
Katie Ervin Carlson, West Des Moines 9/30/2030
Timothy Eckley, Des Moines, Ex Officio Member  

Rules of Criminal Procedure

This committee reviews and recommends changes to the Iowa Rules of Criminal Procedure.

Committee Members Term Ends
Aaron Hawbaker, Des Moines, co-chair 9/30/2021
Honorable David Porter, Des Moines, co-chair 9/30/2023
Honorable Amy Zacharias, Logan 9/30/2023
Honorable DeDra Schroeder, Osage 9/30/2021
Honorable Linda Fangman, Waterloo 9/30/2020
Jaki Livingston, Des Moines 9/30/2021
Darin Raymond, LeMars 9/30/2022
Gerald Feuerhelm, Des Moines 9/30/2022
Meghan Corbin, Davenport 9/30/2022
Alfred Willett, Cedar Rapids 9/30/2022
Amy Christen, Burlington 9/30/2021
Aaron Rogers, Des Moines 9/30/2021
Honorable Andrew Smith, Storm Lake 9/30/2023
Melinda Nye, Des Moines 9/30/2023
Timothy Eckley, Des Moines, Ex Officio Member  

Rules of Juvenile Procedure

This committee reviews and recommends changes to the Iowa Rules of Juvenile Procedure.

Committee Members Term Ends
Kevin Maughan, Albia, co-chair 9/30/2021
Honorable Ann Gailes, Algona, co-chair 9/30/2023
Honorable Jennifer Benson Bahr, Crescent 9/30/2023
Honorable Cheryl Traum, Davenport 9/30/2021
Honorable Stephanie Forker Parry, Sioux City 9/30/2021
Kimberly Ayotte, Des Moines 9/30/2021
Kate Hahn, Waterloo  9/30/2021
Honorable Stephen Owen, Nevada 9/30/2021
Ashley Herrig, Storm Lake 9/30/2023
Roberta Megel, Council Bluffs 9/30/2022
Cole Mayer, Waukee 9/30/2022
Kimberly Auge, Ft. Madison 9/30/2022
Honorable Dan Block, Waterloo 9/30/2023
© 2020 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.