Wednesday, March 20, 2024 9:30 AM
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
23-0917Oral | Lori Randolph and Ronald Randolph v. Aidan, LLC |
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Edward J. Keane
Steven R. Postolka Nicole M. DuBois Kristine Stone Maria Brownell
Attorneys
for the Appellee
Rosalynd J. Koob
Joel D. Vos Zack A. Martin |
22-1703Oral | State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court For Emmet County |
Attorney
for the Appellant
Zachary Miller
Attorney
for the Appellee
Martha J. Lucey
|
23-0055Non-Oral | State of Iowa v. Clayton Curtis Brown |
Attorney
for the Applicant
Timothy M. Hau
Attorney
for the Resister
Josh Irwin
|
22-1650Non-Oral | State of Iowa v. Darius LeJuan Wade |
Attorney
for the Resister
Anagha Dixit
Attorney
for the Applicant
Mary K. Conroy
|
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 1:30 PM
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
23-0866Oral | William and Mary Goche, LLC, Global Assets, LLC, and Joseph Goche v. Kossuth County Board of Supervisors in their capacity as Trustees of Drainage Districts 4, 18, and 80, Roger Tjarks, Pam Wymore, Kyle Stecker, Jack Plathe, Gene Elssbecker, Galen Casey, Donnie Loss, Don McGregor, and Don Besch |
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Joel D. Vos
Zack A. Martin Samuel L. Blatnick
Attorneys
for the Appellee
Robert W. Goodwin
Jeffrey W. Coleman |
22-0779Non-Oral | Nathan Daniel Olsen v. State of Iowa |
Attorney
for the Applicant
Philip B. Mears
Attorney
for the Resister
Thomas Ogden
|
23-0600Non-Oral | State of Iowa v. Jesse Lee McCollaugh |
Attorney
for the Appellee
Zachary Miller
Attorney
for the Appellant
Mary K. Conroy
|
Thursday, March 21, 2024 9:00 AM
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
22-1574Oral | Darrin P. Miller, Individually, as Executor of the Estate of Meredith R. Miller, and as Parent, Guardian, and Next of Friend of S.M.M., a Minor v. Catholic Health Initiatives-Iowa, Corp. d/b/a MercyOne Des Moines Medical Center, William Nowysz, Joseph Losh, Hijinio Carreon, Noah Pirozzi, Danielle Chamberlain, and Daron Darmening, |
Attorneys
for the Appellee
Jenna L. Cruise
Joshua L. Dewald Marc S. Harding
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Rick Harris
Theodore T. Appel Richard A. Stefani Thomas F. Ochs Jessica A. Zupp |
22-0848Oral | Sundance Land Company, LLC v. Phillip Remmark and Bobbie Remmark |
Attorney
for the Applicant
Bradley M. Grothe
Attorney
for the Resister
Bryan Goldsmith
|
22-1920Non-Oral | State of Iowa v. Shannon Paige Hightower |
Attorney
for the Appellee
Timothy M. Hau
Attorney
for the Appellant
Mary K. Conroy
|
Thursday, March 21, 2024 1:30 PM
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
22-2100Oral | State of Iowa v. Brandon William Lee |
Attorney
for the Appellee
Anagha Dixit
Attorney
for the Appellant
Shellie L. Knipfer
|
23-0239Oral | The University of Iowa, Board of Regents, State of Iowa v. Modern Piping, Inc. |
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Tessa M. Register
Ryan Sheahan
Attorneys
for the Appellee
Jeffrey A. Stone
Erin R. Nathan Mark E. Weinhardt Danielle M. Shelton |
23-0560Non-Oral | State of Iowa v. Christopher James Wilson |
Attorney
for the Appellee
Joshua A. Duden
Attorney
for the Appellant
Ashley Stewart
|
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 7:00 PM
Bondurant- Farrar High School
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
23-0338Oral | State of Iowa v. Adam Aaron Rhodes |
Attorney
for the Appellee
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys
for the Appellant
S.P. DeVolder
William L. Kutmus Trevor T. Hook |
Thursday, April 4, 2024 9:30 AM
Neal & Bea Smith Law Center
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
21-1891Oral | State of Iowa v. Lasondra A. Johnson |
Attorney
for the Resister
Bridget A. Chambers
Attorney
for the Applicant
Mary K. Conroy
|
Wednesday, April 10, 2024 9:00 AM
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
23-0568Oral | Donald Lyle Clark v. State of Iowa |
Attorneys
for the Appellee
Thomas P. Frerichs
Luke D. Guthrie Mel C. Orchard III G. Bryan Ulmer III
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Tessa M. Register
David M. Ranscht |
23-0093Oral | Gary Dean Janssen and Larry Dale Janssen, v. The Security National Bank of Sioux City, as Executor of the Estate of Richard D. Janssen, and Sheryl Ann Collins, Individually, |
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Tyler M. Smith
Alexander E. Wonio
Attorneys
for the Appellee
Colby M. Lessmann
Ryland Deinert |
23-1115Oral | Jeffrey Peterzalek and Molly Weber v. Iowa District Court for Polk County |
Attorneys
for the Plaintiff
Eric H. Wessan
Lindsey L. Browning
Attorneys
for the Defendant
Kellie L. Paschke
Amy Beck |
23-0182Non-Oral | Dee A. Delaney v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa |
Attorney
for the Resister
Nate Willems
Attorney
for the Applicant
Jonathan D. Bergman
|
Wednesday, April 10, 2024 1:30 PM
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
23-0214Oral | K.C., minor child v. Iowa District Court for Polk County |
Attorneys
for the Plaintiff
Nickole Miller
Payton Kitterman Taylor Thomas Charles Isaacson Jami J. Hagemeier Marsha L. Levick
Attorneys
for the Defendant
Zachary Miller
Sharon Wegner Rita Bettis |
23-1833Non-Oral | Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Ta Yu Yang |
Attorneys
for the Complainant
Tara van Brederode
Allison A. Schmidt Sarah C. Tupper
Attorney
for the Respondent
Ta Yu Yang
|
23-1131Non-Oral | Elizabeth Roberts v. Eric Roberts, as trustee of the W. David Roberts Revocable Trust, Dave Roberts Growth & Ventures, Inc., and Eric Roberts as personal representative of the Estate of William David Roberts |
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Jordan T. Glaser
Brody D. Swanson
Attorney
for the Appellee
Andrew B. Howie
|
Thursday, April 11, 2024 9:00 AM
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
23-0679Oral | Medardo Rivera v. Clear Channel Outdoor, LLC, Lamar Media Corporation, TLC Properties, Inc., and All Unknown Claimants Claiming Any Right Title or Interest in the Property, |
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Kirk W. Schuler
Manuel A. Cornell
Attorneys
for the Appellee
William M. Reasoner
Jeffrey G. Baxter Adam C. Van Dike Brant D. Kahler |
22-1905Oral | Conservatorship of Janice Geerdes by Laura Jenkins, v. Albert Gomez Cruz |
Attorney
for the Resister
Kevin R. Sander
Attorney
for the Applicant
Shaun A. Thompson
|
22-0813Oral | Timothy Duane Smith v. State of Iowa |
Attorney
for the Applicant
Gary Dickey
Attorney
for the Resister
Genevieve Reinkoester
|
22-1619Non-Oral | Emilio Puente v. Civil Service Commission of Iowa City |
Attorney
for the Applicant
Peter M. Sand
Attorneys
for the Resister
Elizabeth J. Craig
Jennifer L. Schwickerath |
Thursday, April 11, 2024 1:30 PM
Case Number | Case Parties | Attorneys |
---|---|---|
23-1145Oral | Planned Parenthood of the Heartland, Inc., Emma Goldman Clinic, and Sarah Traxler M.D. v. Kim Reynolds ex rel. State of Iowa, and Iowa Board of Medicine |
Attorneys
for the Appellee
Rita Bettis Austen
Caitlin Slessor Samuel E. Jones Peter Im Dylan Cowit Anjali Salvador
Attorneys
for the Appellant
Eric Wessan
Daniel Johnston |