Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

November 2017 Archive | Supreme Court Oral Argument Schedule

Thursday, November 2, 2017 7:00 PM

Cedar Falls High School Auditorium, 1015 S. Division Street

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1112Oral State of Iowa v. Jason Gene Weitzel
Attorneys for the Applicant
Kevin Cmelik
Attorneys for the Resister
David A. Kuehner

Monday, November 13, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0287Oral Susan Ackerman v. State of Iowa, Iowa Workforce Development, Teresa Wahlert, Teresa Hillary, and Devon Lewis
Attorneys for the Resisters
William W. Grahm
Wesley T. Graham
Attorneys for the Applicants
Jeffrey C. Peterzalek
Matthew T. Oetker
Susan J. Hemminger
16-1980Oral State of Iowa v. Dustin James Ortiz
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas E. Bakke
Attorneys for the Appellant
Stephan J. Japuntich
16-0279Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Thierno Yaya Diallo
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas E. Bakke
Attorneys for the Appellant
Anne K. Wilson

Monday, November 13, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1684Oral State of Iowa v. Bradley Elroy Wickes
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellants
Eric D. Puryear
Eric S. Mail
15-0471Oral Westco Agronomy Company, LLC v. William S. Wollesen a/k/a Bill Wollesen, Kristi J. Wollesen, William S. and Kristi J. Wollesen Revocable Trust, John W. Wollesen, Iowa Plains Farms and Chad A. Hartzler
Attorneys for the Applicants
John F. Lorentzen
Thomas H. Walton
John A. Gerken
Attorneys for the Appellees
John C. Gray
Joel D. Vos
Samuel L. Blatnick
16-1265Non-Oral Alexander Shcharansky and Tatiana Shcharansky v. Vadim Shapiro, Boris Pusin, Ilya Markevich, Alex Komm, and Dmitry Khots.
Attorneys for the Applicants
Mark E. Weinhardt
Danielle M. Shelton
Attorneys for the Resisters
Jason C. Palmer
Timothy N. Lillwitz

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0851Oral State of Iowa v. Noah Riley Crooks
Attorneys for the Appellees
Bridget A. Chambers
Denise A. Timmins
Attorneys for the Appellant
Martha J. Lucey
16-1884Oral Tina Elizabeth Lee v. The State of Iowa and The Polk County Clerk of Court
Attorneys for the Appellants
Paige Fiedler
Brooke Timmer
Attorneys for the Appellees
Jeffrey S. Thompson
David M. Ranscht
Jeffrey Peterzalek
15-1344Non-Oral Samir M. Shams v. Sona Hassan
Attorneys for the Applicant
Andrew B. Howie
Attorneys for the Resister
Steven C. Reed

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1364Oral Kelly Brewer-Strong v. HNI Corporation
Attorneys for the Appellants
Anthony Bribriesco
Andrew W. Bribriesco
William Bribriesco
Attorneys for the Appellee
Valerie A. Landis
16-0764Oral Brian K. Allison v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Robert E. Breckenridge
Attorneys for the Resister
Kelli Huser
© 2023 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.