Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

2019 Archive | Supreme Court Oral Argument Schedule

Wednesday, January 23, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1286Oral State of Iowa v. Charles Raymond Albright
Attorneys for the Appellees
Martha E. Trout
Laura Roan
Attorneys for the Appellant
Martha Lucey
18-0678Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Christopher Ryan Covel
Attorneys for the Appellee
Genevieve Reinkoester
Attorneys for the Appellant
Pamela Wingert
18-0437Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Kenneth Edward Petty
Attorneys for the Appellee
Katie Krickbaum
Attorneys for the Appellant
Martha Lucey
18-0184Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Bernard Anthony Smith
Attorneys for the Appellee
Kyle Hanson
Attorneys for the Appellant
Maria Ruhtenberg

Wednesday, January 23, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1458Oral The Carroll Airport Commission (Operating the Arthur N. Neu Municipal Airport) v. Loren W. Danner and Pan Danner
Attorneys for the Resister
Gina C. Badding
Attorneys for the Applicant
Steven D. Hamilton
17-0784Oral State of Iowa v. Travis Raymond Wayne West
Attorneys for the Resister
Darrel L. Mullins
Attorneys for the Applicant
Nan Jennisch

Thursday, January 24, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1158Oral Eerieanna Good and Carol Beal v. Iowa Department of Human Services
Attorneys for the Appellees
Rita Bettis Austen
John Knight
F. Thomas Hecht
Tina B. Solis
Seth A. Horvath
Attorneys for the Appellants
Anagha Dixit
Matthew K. Gillespie
17-0007Oral Cathryn Ann Linn v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Thomas A. Hurd
Attorneys for the Resister
Louis S. Sloven
18-1229Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Matthew L. Noel
Attorneys for the Appellee
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Appellants
Max E. Kirk
Dan McClean

Thursday, January 24, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0129Oral Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company d/b/a Metlife Auto & Home and Economy Premier Assurance Company v. Auto-Owners Mutual Insurance Company
Attorneys for the Appellee
Michael S. Jones
Attorneys for the Appellants
Matthew Todd Nelson
John J. Bursch
Timothy W. Hamann
Joshua L. Christensen
18-0505Oral United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America v. Iowa Public Employment Relations Board and State of Iowa and Board of Regents
Attorneys for the Appellants
Charles Gribble
Christopher Stewart
Attorneys for the Appellees
Diana S. Machir
Molly M. Weber
17-1989Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Antoine Tyree Williams
Attorneys for the Resister
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Applicant
Melinda J. Nye

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 7:00 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0124Oral Mitchell v. City of Cedar Rapids et al.
Attorneys for the Appellees
Larry R. Rogers Jr.
Emily Anderson
Pressley Henningsen
Laura Seelau
Attorneys for the Appellants
Elizabeth D. Jacobi
Wilford H. Stone
Gregory T. Usher

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1149Oral Ames 2304, LLC v. City of Ames, Zoning Board of Adjustment
Attorneys for the Resister
Debra Hulett
Attorneys for the Applicants
Eric M. Updegraff
Brent L. Hinders
Hugh J. Cain
17-1892Oral Hawkins v. Grinnell Regional Medical Center, et al.
Attorneys for the Appellees
Nathan Borland
Brooke Timmer
Katie Ervin Carlson
Attorneys for the Appellants
Mary E. Funk
Randall D. Armentrout
Debra Hulett
David Bower
18-2113Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Anthony R. Johnson
Attorneys for the Complainant
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Respondent
Anthony R. Johnson, pro se

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1934Oral Mumm v. Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital d/b/a Methodist Jennie Edmundson Hospital, Emergency Physicians of Western Iowa, L.L.C. and Paul C. Mileris, M.D.
Attorneys for the Applicant
Randall J. Shanks
Attorneys for the Resisters
Michael W. Ellwanger for Jennie Edmundson Memorial Hospital

Mary M. Schott, Thomas J. Shomaker, and Robert A. Mooney for Emergency Physicians of Western Iowa, L.L.C. and Paul C. Mileris, M.D.
18-2219Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Don Richard John Bauermeister
Attorneys for the Complainant
Amanda K. Robinson
Attorneys for the Respondent
Clarence B. Meldrum Jr.
18-1375Non-Oral In the Interest of L.T., A.T., and D.T., Minor Children

Attorneys for the Resister

Anagha Dixit

Attorneys for the Applicant

Ellen R. Ramsey-Kacena

Wednesday, February 13, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1227Oral Samuel De Dios v. Indemnity Insurance Company of North America and Broadspire Services, Inc.
Attorneys for the Appellant
Anthony J. Bribriesco
Attorneys for the Appellees
Jeana L. Goosman
Anthony Osborn
Jennifer G. Cooper
Alexander F. Koskey III
18-0599Oral Wells Fargo Equipment Finance Inc. v. Jason Retterath and Analia Retterath
Attorneys for the Appellees
G. Mark Rice
Johannes H. Moorlach
Attorneys for the Appellant
Jason W. Miller
18-2191Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Paul A. Caghan
Attorneys for the Complainant
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Respondent
Paul A. Caghan, pro se

Tuesday, March 5, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0622Oral State of Iowa v. Justin Andre Baker
Attorneys for the Resister
Genevieve Reinkoester, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Applicant
Martha J. Lucey, Assistant Appellate Defender
17-2068Oral Dillon Clark, Agnes Dusabe, Musa Ezeirig, Zarpka Green, Abraham Tarpeh, and Dusty Nyonee v. Insurance Company State of Pennsylvania
Attorneys for the Appellant
Matthew M. Sahag
Attorneys for the Appellees
Keith P. Duffy
Mitchell R. Kunert
17-1964Non-Oral Serena Konrardy and Carrie Rigdon, n/k/a Carrie Burmeister v. Vincent Angerer Trust and Dewitt Bank and Trust Company, as Trustee of the Vincent Angerer Trust
Attorneys for the Resister
Harold J. DeLange II
Attorneys for the Applicant
Elliott R. McDonald III

Tuesday, March 5, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
15-1766Oral Anderson v. Anderson Tooling
Attorneys for the Appellant
Steven Gardner
Attorneys for the Appellees
Steven E. Ballard
Abigail L. Brown
18-1045Oral State of Iowa v. Lloyd Aschbrenner
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Philip B. Mears

Wednesday, March 6, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1366Oral State of Iowa v. Jane Doe
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Robert J. Poggenklass
17-1539Oral In re the Detention of Thomas G. Ruthers, Jr.

Thomas G. Ruthers, Jr., Resister

Attorney for Appellee State

Tyler J. Buller

Keisha F. Cretsinger

Attorney for Resister

Michael H. Adams

18-0047Non-Oral Isaac Ortiz v. Loyd Roling Construction and Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance
Attorneys for the Applicants
Anthony J. Bribriesco
Andrew W. Bribriesco
William J. Bribriesco
Attorneys for the Resisters
Stephen W. Spencer
Christopher S. Spencer

Wednesday, March 6, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1050Oral Alex Wayne Westra v. Iowa Department of Transportation
Attorneys for the Appellant
Matthew T. Lindholm
Attorneys for the Appellee
Robin G. Formaker
18-1037Oral Cheryl Albaugh v. The Reserve
Attorneys for the Appellants
Jason M. Craig
Emily A. Kolbe
Attorneys for the Appellee
William J. Miller

Thursday, March 28, 2019 9:30 AM

Drake Legal Clinic, Neal and Bea Smith Law Center, 2400 University Avenue, Des Moines, IA

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-2148Oral Milas v. Society Insurance and Angela Bonlander
Attorneys for the Applicants
Anthony J. Bribriesco
Andrew W. Bribriesco
William J. Bribriesco
Attorneys for the Resisters
Guy R. Cook
Aaron W. Lindebak

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 7:00 PM

Boman Fine Arts Center 225 John K Hanson Drive Forest City, IA 50436

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1184Oral Mathis v. Iowa Utilities Board, et al
Attorneys for the Appellants
Wallace L. Taylor
John M. Murray
Attorneys for the Appellees
Emily Willits
Cecil I. Wright II

Bret A. Dublinske
Brant M. Leonard

Sheila K. Tipton
Haley R. Van Loon
Peter C. Hart
18-1431Oral Mathis v. Palo Alto County Board of Supervisors, et al.
Attorneys for the Appellants
Wallace L. Taylor
John M. Murray
Attorneys for the Appellees
Sheila K. Tipton
Haley R. Van Loon
Adam C. Van Dike

Bret A. Dublinske
Brant M. Leonard

Tuesday, April 9, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1280Oral Joshua Venckus v. City of Iowa City, et al.
Attorneys for the Appellee
Martin A. Diaz
Attorneys for the Appellants
Eric R. Goers
Susan Dulek
Susan D. Nehring
Robert M. Livingston
Kristopher K. Madsen
18-0477Oral Julio Bonilla v. Iowa Board of Parole
Attorneys for the Appellants
Rita Bettis Austen
Steven Macpherson Watt
Angela L. Campbell
Gordon E. Allen
Attorneys for the Appellee
John R. Lundquist
18-1856Oral Gregory Baldwin v. City of Estherville, Iowa, et al.
Attorneys for the Appellant
Jack Bjornstad
Attorneys for the Appellees
Douglas L. Phillips
Zachary D. Clausen
Jeffrey S. Thompson
Julie S. Kim
17-1727Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Ronald Skyler Steenhoek
Attorneys for the Resister
Katie M. Krickbaum
Attorneys for the Applicant
Brenda J. Gohr
18-1201Non-Oral Tunis E. Den Hartog, et. al. v. City of Waterloo, Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellant
Dave Nagle
Attorneys for the Appellees
Kristine Stone
David Zellhoefer
18-1201Non-Oral Sunnyside South Addition, LLC v. City of Waterloo, Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellee
David L. Riley
Attorneys for the Appellants
Kristine Stone
David Zellhoefer
17-1806Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Jon Arthur Dieckmann
Attorneys for the Resister
Zachary Miller
Attorneys for the Applicant
Mary K. Conroy
17-1838Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Jonathan Shane Weston
Attorneys for the Resister
Katie Krickbaum
Attorneys for the Applicant
Vidhya K. Reddy
17-1697Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Dale Robert Tournier
Attorneys for the Resister
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Applicant
Brenda J. Gohr

Tuesday, April 9, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0567Oral Larry R. Hedlund v. State of Iowa, et al.
Attorneys for the Appellants
Thomas J. Duff
Elizabeth Flansburg
Roxanne Barton Conlin
Attorneys for the Appellees
Jeffrey C. Peterzalek
William Pearson
18-0316Oral George E. Struve, Petitioner by Substitute Petitioners Dianne Lawrence, Paul Struve, and Ronald Struve v. Perry Struve and Clayton Struve
Attorneys for the Appellants
Brian P. Donnelly
T. Randy Current
A. John Frey Jr.
Attorneys for the Appellees
Christopher L. Farwell
Steven E. Balk
19-0249Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Donald H. Capotosto
Attorneys for the Defendant
Amanda Kay Robinson
Attorneys for the Respondents
John D. Brown
Donald H. Capotosto, pro se
17-1087Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Jerry Darnell Mosley
Attorneys for the Resister
Tyler J. Buller, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Applicant
Martha J. Lucey, Assistant Appellate Defender
17-1351Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Stephon Travell Curry
Attorneys for the Resister
Israel J. Kodiaga
Attorneys for the Applicant
Brenda J. Gohr
17-1640Non-Oral State of Iowa v. William E. Crawford
Attorneys for the Resister
Timothy M. Hau, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Applicant
Mary K. Conroy, Assistant Appellate Defender
18-0351Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Kathy Perry
Attorneys for the Resister
Martha E. Trout, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Applicant
Maria Ruhtenberg, Assistant Appellate Defender

Tuesday, June 11, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0509Non-Oral Loren Danner and Pan Danner v. Carroll County Board of Adjustment
Attorneys for the Appellant
Steve Hamilton
Attorneys for the Appellees
John C. Werden
Aaron W. Ahrendsen

Wednesday, July 10, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
19-0177Oral State of Iowa v. Jessica Rae Stanton
Attorneys for the Appellants
Aaron Rogers
Lisa C. Williams
Ann O'Connell Adams
Attorneys for the Appellee
John G. Daufeldt
19-0360Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Att'y Disciplinary Bd. v. Curtis W. Den Beste
Attorneys for the Complainant
Amanda K. Robinson
Attorneys for the Respondent
Curtis W. Den Beste, pro se
19-0661Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Ct. Att'y Disciplinary Bd. v. Matthew L. Noel
Attorneys for the Complainant
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Respondent
Max E. Kirk
19-0662Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Ct. Att’y Disciplinary Bd v. Kyle L. Earley
Attorneys for the Complainant
Crystal W. Rink
Attorneys for the Respondent
Kyle L. Earley, pro se
19-0712 Iowa Supreme Ct. Att’y Disciplinary Bd. v. Johnathan Lee Sears
Attorneys for the Complainant
Crystal W. Rink
Attorneys for the Respondent
Johnathan Lee Sears, pro se

Thursday, August 8, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0839Oral State of Iowa v. Erin Macke
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas J. Ogden, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Appellant
Angela L. Campbell
18-0825Oral State of Iowa v. Benjamin G. Trane
Attorneys for the Appellee
Sheryl Soich, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Appellants
Alfredo Parrish
Adam Witosky
18-1292Oral State of Iowa v. Darreon Corta Draine
Attorneys for the Appellee
Tyler J. Buller, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Appellant
Melinda J. Nye, Assistant Appellate Defender

Friday, August 30, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1822Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Justin Cole Moore
Attorneys for the Resister
Tyler Buller
Attorneys for the Applicant
Vidhya K. Reddy

Tuesday, September 10, 2019 7:00 PM

Muscatine High School, 2705 Cedar Street, Muscatine, IA

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0564Oral State of Iowa v. Lamar Cheyeene Wilson
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Melinda J. Nye

Tuesday, September 17, 2019 7:00 PM

Des Moines North High School, 501 Holcomb Avenue, Des Moines, IA

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0483Oral State of Iowa v. Kari Lee Fogg
Attorneys for the Resister
Genevieve Reinkoester, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Applicant
Melinda J. Nye, Assistant Appellate Defender

Wednesday, September 18, 2019 9:00 AM

Iowa Supreme Court

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0737Oral Michael Thomas Goodwin v. Iowa District Court for Davis County
Attorneys for the Appellant
Martha J. Lucey
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
18-1298Oral State of Iowa v. Levi Gibbs III
Attorneys for the Appellee
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys for the Appellant
Ashley Stewart
18-0955Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Guillermo Avalos Valdez
Attorneys for the Appellee
Kyle Hanson
Attorneys for the Appellant
Scott M. Wadding
19-0731Non-Oral In the Interest of T.G., N.G., A.G., and J.G., Minor Children

C.G., Father-Appellant

D.B., Mother-Appellant

Attorney for Appellant Father

Jon J. Narmi

Attorney for Appellant Mother

Amanda J. Heims

Attorney for Appellee State

Anna T. Stoeffler

Wednesday, September 18, 2019 1:30 PM

Iowa Supreme Court

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1353Oral State of Iowa v. Juan Daniel Salcedo
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellants
Sean P. Spellman
Mary K. Spellman
18-1427Oral Heather Young, Del Holland, and Blake Hendrickson v. The Iowa City Community School District, Chris Lynch, LaTasha DeLoach, Brian Kirschling, and Paul Roesler
Attorneys for the Appellant
Gregg Geerdes
Attorneys for the Appellees
Andrew J. Bracken
Kristy M. Latta
Emily A. Kolbe
18-0690Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Larry Gross
Attorneys for the Resister
Thomas J. Ogden
Attorneys for the Applicant
Maria Ruhtenberg
19-1032Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Tina Hassane Muhammad
Attorneys for the Complainant
Tara van Brederode
Attorneys for the Respondent
Tina Muhammad, pro se

Thursday, September 19, 2019 9:00 AM

Iowa Supreme Court

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0457Oral State of Iowa v. Lawrence Eugene Walker
Attorneys for the Resister
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys for the Applicant
Nan Jennisch
18-1119Oral State of Iowa v. James L. Mathias
Attorneys for the Appellee
Linda J. Hines
Attorneys for the Appellant
Ashley Stewart
17-1075Oral State of Iowa v. Kenneth Leroy Heard
Attorneys for the Applicant
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Resister
Gary Dickey

Thursday, September 19, 2019 1:30 PM

Iowa Supreme Court

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1961Oral Mark Leonard Milligan v. Ottumwa Police Department and City of Otumwa, Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellee
Steven Gardner
Attorneys for the Appellants
David E. Schrock
Skylar J. Limkemann
17-1971Oral Larry D. Eisenhauer v. The Henry County Health Center, James Widmer, and Family Medicine of Mt. Pleasant, P.C
Attorneys for the Appellants
Jeffrey L. Goodman
Nicole L. Keller
Michael J. Moreland
Attorneys for the Appellees
Jennifer E. Rinden
Robert D. Houghton
Nancy J. Penner
Robert V.P. Waterman Jr.
Mikkie R. Schiltz
Alexander C. Barnett
17-1909Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Lori Dee Mathes
Attorneys for the Resister
Martha E. Trout
Attorneys for the Applicant
Rees Conrad Douglas

Friday, October 11, 2019 10:30 AM

University of Iowa, College of Law, Levitt Auditorium

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
19-0155Oral In the Matter of the Application of Coe College for Interpretation of Purported Gift Restrictions v. Coe College
Attorneys for the Appellee
Chantelle Smith
Attorneys for the Appellants
Teresa K. Baumann
Gary J. Streit
Megan R. Merritt

Monday, October 21, 2019 9:00 AM

Iowa Supreme Court Courtroom

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1534Oral In re 2018 Grand Jury of Dallas County v. John Doe
Attorneys for the Appellee
Zachary Miller
Attorneys for the Appellants
Alfredo Parrish
Tammy Westhoff Gentry
17-1715Oral State of Iowa v. Tony E. Doolin
Attorneys for the Resister
Darrel Mullins
Attorneys for the Applicant
Maria Ruhtenberg
18-2222Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Alan Meyers
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas J. Ogden
Attorneys for the Appellant
Robert G. Rehkemper

Monday, October 21, 2019 1:30 PM

Iowa Supreme Court Courtroom

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0294Oral State of Iowa v. Earnest B. Bynum
Attorneys for the Appellee
Sharon K. Hall
Attorneys for the Appellant
Mark C. Meyer
18-1600Oral Deborah Ferguson v. Exide Technologies, Inc. and Fred Gilbert
Attorneys for the Appellees
David R. Albrecht
Amy Beck
Attorneys for the Appellant
Thomas D. Wolle
19-0499Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Edward F. Noyes
Attorneys for the Appellee
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Appellant
Edward F. Noyes, pro se

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 9:00 AM

Iowa Supreme Court Courtroom

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0745Oral Michael Navarro Jones v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellant
Nate Nieman
Attorneys for the Appellee
Sheryl Soich
18-1199Oral Roy Karon and Peddler LLC v. Elliott Aviation, James Mitchell, Wynn Elliott, Elliott Aviation Aircraft Sales, Inc., and Elliott Jets
Attorneys for the Appellants
Andrew L. Mahoney
Steven J. Crowley
Edward J. Prill
Attorneys for the Appellees
William W. Graham
Wesley T. Graham
Patrick J. Rooney
Tyler P. Brimmer
18-2096Non-Oral Marcus News, Inc v. O’Brien County Board of Supervisors and Iowa Information, Inc.,
Attorneys for the Appellants
Ray H. Edgington
Colby M. Lessmann
Attorneys for the Appellees
Jeff W. Wright
Jacob B. Natwick

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 1:00 PM

Iowa Supreme Court Courtroom

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0002Oral State of Iowa v. Earl Booth-Harris
Attorneys for the Appellees
Darrel Mullins
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Nan Jennisch
18-0677Oral State of Iowa v. Miguel Angel Lorenzo Baltazar
Attorneys for the Appellee
Kyle P. Hanson
Attorneys for the Appellant
Stephan J. Japuntich
17-1997Oral David Palmer Dewberry v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellant
Cathleen J. Siebrecht
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas J. Ogden
18-0566Non-Oral Marsha Whitlow v. Ron McConnaha, Jodi McConnaha, and Timothy Newton
Attorneys for the Resisters
Pressley Henningsen
Benjamin P. Long
Attorneys for the Applicants
Patrick L. Woodward
Ryan F. Gerdes

Monday, November 18, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0813Non-Oral In the Interest of B.H.A., Minor Child

J.R., Mother-Petitioner-Appellant

M.A., Father-Respondent-Appellee

Attorney for Appellant Mother

Judith O'Donohoe

Attorney for Appellee Father

Danielle M. DeBower

Guardian ad litem

Ann M. Troge

18-0981Non-Oral Teresa L. Sladek v. Employment Appeal Board and Kelly Services USA LLC
Attorneys for the Applicants
John S. Allen
Majed Alzben, Clinic Law Students
Attorneys for the Appellee
Rick R. Autry

Tuesday, November 19, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1225Non-Oral Jeremy Hollingshead v. DC Misfits, LLC
Attorneys for the Applicant
Robert B. Garver
Attorneys for the Resister
Thomas Henderson
19-1320Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. T.J. Hier
Attorneys for the Complainant
Crystal W. Rink
Attorneys for the Respondents
David L. Brown
Tyler R. Smith

Tuesday, November 19, 2019 1:00 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1877Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Dairramey Moore
Attorneys for the Appellee
Linda J. Hines, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Appellant
Shellie L. Knipfer, Assistant Appellate Defender

Monday, December 16, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1550Oral T.H.E. Insurance Company v. Estate of Stephen Paul Booher; Gladys F. Booher, as Administrator; and Gladys F. Booher, Individually
Attorneys for the Appellees
John F. Lorentzen
Thomas C. Goodhue
Attorneys for the Appellants
Fred L. Dorr
Brian P. Galligan
Nick C. Rowley
18-0189Oral Julie Pfaltzgraff v. Iowa Department of Human Services
Attorneys for the Resister
Trent W. Nelson
Attorneys for the Applicant
Tabitha J. Gardner
18-1329Non-Oral Terri Endress v. Iowa Department of Human Services
Attorneys for the Resister
Trent W. Nelson
Attorneys for the Applicant
Tabitha J. Gardner

Monday, December 16, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-2009Oral Standard Water Control Systems, Inc. v. Michael D. Jones and Cori Jones
Attorneys for the Applicants
Jodie C. McDougal
Elizabeth R. Meyer
Attorneys for the Resisters
John F. Fatino
Jonathan Kramer
Zachary J. Hermsen
18-0950Oral Homeland Energy Solutions, LLC v. Steven J. Retterath, Jason Retterath and Annie Retterath et. al
Attorneys for the Appellees
Michael A. Dee
Brant D. Kahler
Attorneys for the Appellants
William J. Miller
Kirk W. Schuler
David Hirsch
Brian J. Brislen
Adam R. Feeney
Allen H. Libow

Jason W. Miller

Tuesday, December 17, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1947Oral State of Iowa v. Richard Wayne Leedom
Attorneys for the Appellee
Darrel Mullins
Attorneys for the Appellants
Robert P. Montgomery
Brandon Brown
18-1092Oral Anthony Roland v. Annett Holdings, Inc.
Attorneys for the Resisters
Christopher D. Spaulding
Nicholas L. Shaull
Matthew R. Denning
Donald G. Beattie
Nile Hicks
Attorneys for the Applicant
Sasha L. Monthei
19-0603Oral State of Iowa v. Dewayne Michael Veverka
Attorneys for the Appellant
Tyler J. Buller
Attorneys for the Appellee
Theresa R. Wilson

Tuesday, December 17, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1051Oral Anita Gumm v. Easter Seal Society of Iowa, Inc., American Compensation Ins. Co., and SFM Insurance Company
Attorneys for the Resister
Joseph S. Powell
Attorneys for the Applicants
Lee P. Hook and Tyler S. Smith, for Easter Seal Society of Iowa, Inc. and SFM Insurance Company
Thomas D. Wolle, for American Compensation Ins. Co.
18-2201Oral Darren Petro v. Palmer College of Chiropractic
Attorneys for the Appellants
Thomas J. Duff
Jim T. Duff
Attorneys for the Appellees
Mikkie R. Schiltz
Alexander C. Barnett
18-0765Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Ken Lorenze Kuhse
Attorneys for the Applicant
Darrel Mullins
Attorneys for the Resister
Shellie L. Knipfer

Wednesday, December 18, 2019 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0563Oral State of Iowa v. Jarrod Dale Majors
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Bradley Bender
18-0809Oral Toby Thornton v. American Interstate Insurance Company
Attorneys for the Appellees
Tiernan T. Siems
Karen M. Keeler
Attorneys for the Appellants
Mark McCormick
Stephen H. Locher
Matthew D. Callanan
18-1985Non-Oral Jesus Lozano Campuzano v. Iowa District Court for Polk County
Attorneys for the Plaintiff
Philip B. Mears
Attorneys for the Defendant
William A. Hill

Wednesday, December 18, 2019 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0885Oral Khamfeung Thongvanh v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicants
Jamie L. Hunter
Andrew J. Smith
Attorneys for the Resister
Louis S. Sloven
17-0908Oral Sharon K. Susie, an individual and Larry D. Susie v. Family Health Care of Siouxland, P.L.C. d/b/a Family Health Care of Siouxland Urgent Care and Sarah Harty
Attorneys for the Resister
Marc A. Humphrey
Attorneys for the Applicants
Jack D. Hilmes
Erik P. Bergeland
Kellen B. Bubach
19-1662Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Beau A. Bergmann
Attorneys for the Complainant
Andrew J. Boettger
Attorneys for the Respondent
Alfredo Parrish
© 2022 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.