Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

April 2024 Archive | Supreme Court Oral Argument Schedule

Tuesday, April 2, 2024 7:00 PM

Bondurant- Farrar High School

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
23-0338Oral State of Iowa v. Adam Aaron Rhodes
Attorney for the Appellee
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys for the Appellant
S.P. DeVolder
William L. Kutmus
Trevor T. Hook

Thursday, April 4, 2024 9:30 AM

Neal & Bea Smith Law Center

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
21-1891Oral State of Iowa v. Lasondra A. Johnson
Attorney for the Resister
Bridget A. Chambers
Attorney for the Applicant
Mary K. Conroy

Wednesday, April 10, 2024 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
23-0568Oral Donald Lyle Clark v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas P. Frerichs
Luke D. Guthrie
Mel C. Orchard III
G. Bryan Ulmer III
Attorneys for the Appellant
Tessa M. Register
David M. Ranscht
23-0093Oral Gary Dean Janssen and Larry Dale Janssen, v. The Security National Bank of Sioux City, as Executor of the Estate of Richard D. Janssen, and Sheryl Ann Collins, Individually,
Attorneys for the Appellant
Tyler M. Smith
Alexander E. Wonio
Attorneys for the Appellee
Colby M. Lessmann
Ryland Deinert
23-1115Oral Jeffrey Peterzalek and Molly Weber v. Iowa District Court for Polk County
Attorneys for the Plaintiff
Eric H. Wessan
Lindsey L. Browning
Attorneys for the Defendant
Kellie L. Paschke
Amy Beck
23-0182Non-Oral Dee A. Delaney v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa
Attorney for the Resister
Nate Willems
Attorney for the Applicant
Jonathan D. Bergman

Wednesday, April 10, 2024 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
23-0214Oral K.C., minor child v. Iowa District Court for Polk County
Attorneys for the Plaintiff
Nickole Miller
Payton Kitterman
Taylor Thomas
Charles Isaacson
Jami J. Hagemeier
Marsha L. Levick
Attorneys for the Defendant
Zachary Miller
Sharon Wegner
Rita Bettis
23-1833Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Ta Yu Yang
Attorneys for the Complainant
Tara van Brederode
Allison A. Schmidt
Sarah C. Tupper
Attorney for the Respondent
Ta Yu Yang
23-1131Non-Oral Elizabeth Roberts v. Eric Roberts, as trustee of the W. David Roberts Revocable Trust, Dave Roberts Growth & Ventures, Inc., and Eric Roberts as personal representative of the Estate of William David Roberts
Attorneys for the Appellant
Jordan T. Glaser
Brody D. Swanson
Attorney for the Appellee
Andrew B. Howie

Thursday, April 11, 2024 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
23-0679Oral Medardo Rivera v. Clear Channel Outdoor, LLC, Lamar Media Corporation, TLC Properties, Inc., and All Unknown Claimants Claiming Any Right Title or Interest in the Property,
Attorneys for the Appellant
Kirk W. Schuler
Manuel A. Cornell
Attorneys for the Appellee
William M. Reasoner
Jeffrey G. Baxter
Adam C. Van Dike
Brant D. Kahler
22-1905Oral Conservatorship of Janice Geerdes by Laura Jenkins, v. Albert Gomez Cruz
Attorney for the Resister
Kevin R. Sander
Attorney for the Applicant
Shaun A. Thompson
22-0813Oral Timothy Duane Smith v. State of Iowa
Attorney for the Applicant
Gary Dickey
Attorney for the Resister
Genevieve Reinkoester
22-1619Non-Oral Emilio Puente v. Civil Service Commission of Iowa City
Attorney for the Applicant
Peter M. Sand
Attorneys for the Resister
Elizabeth J. Craig
Jennifer L. Schwickerath

Thursday, April 11, 2024 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
23-1145Oral Planned Parenthood of the Heartland, Inc., Emma Goldman Clinic, and Sarah Traxler M.D. v. Kim Reynolds ex rel. State of Iowa, and Iowa Board of Medicine
Attorneys for the Appellee
Rita Bettis Austen
Caitlin Slessor
Samuel E. Jones
Peter Im
Dylan Cowit
Anjali Salvador
Attorneys for the Appellant
Eric Wessan
Daniel Johnston
© 2024 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.