Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

Oral Argument Schedule

Tuesday, July 11, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0287Oral In the Interest of L.M., Minor Child, K.L., Mother

Justin R. Wyatt for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Ana Dixit and Tabitha J. Gardner, Assistant Attorney General, and Carl M. Sonksen, County Attorney, for appellee.

Sarah M. Hart, guardian-ad-litem for minor child.

17-0193Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Lawrence L. Lynch
Attorneys for the Appellee
Susan A. Wendel
Attorneys for the Appellant
Leon F. Spies
17-0254Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Rodney Howard Powell
Attorneys for the Complainant
Amanda K. Robinson
Attorneys for the Respondent
Rodney Howard Powell
17-0420Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Disciplinary Board v. Kim Marlow West
Attorneys for the Complainant
Susan A. Wendel
Attorneys for the Respondent
Kim Marlow West
17-0879Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Disciplinary Board v. Luke D. Guthrie
Attorneys for the Complainant
Andrew Boettger
Attorneys for the Respondents
David L. Brown
Tyler R. Smith

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0158Oral In the Interest of T.H., Minor Child

Kathryn C. Stevens, Public Defender, Sioux City (until withdrawal) and Zachary S. Hindman for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Mary A. Triick, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

15-0772Oral Robert Krogmann v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Angela L. Campbell
Attorneys for the Resisters
Martha A. Trout
Robert H. Sand
15-0011Non-Oral Bernard J. Wihlm and Patricia M. Balek v. Shirley A. Campbell and Parties in Possession
Attorneys for the Applicant
Collin M. Davison
Attorneys for the Resister
Michael G. Byrne
15-0829Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Khasif Rasheed White
Attorneys for the Resister
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys for the Applicant
Jane M. White
15-1630Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Johnnie Ray Steiger
Attorneys for the Resister
Kelli A. Huser
Attorneys for the Applicant
Nan Jennisch

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
15-1408Oral Jacob Lee Schmidt v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Martha J. Lucey
Attorneys for the Resister
Sheryl Soich
15-1560Oral State of Iowa v. Stephen Robert Jonas
Attorneys for the Resister
Linda J. Hines
Attorneys for the Applicant
Robert P. Ranschau

Thursday, September 14, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
15-2203Oral State of Iowa v. Rene Zarate
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellants
Alexander Smith
Benjamin Bergmann
17-0183Oral State of Iowa v. Abraham K. Watkins
Attorneys for the Appellees
Jeffrey S. Thompson
Julia S. Kim
Attorneys for the Appellants
Gina Messamer
John Maschman
16-0203Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Christopher Scott Jepsen
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Zachary S. Hindman
16-0900Non-Oral State of Iowa v. James Michael Coleman
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Vidhya K. Reddy

Thursday, September 14, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1213Oral State of Iowa v. Jose Willfredo Lopez
Attorneys for the Appellee
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys for the Appellant
Mark C. Smith
16-0372Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Clark Andrew Brewster
Attorneys for the Appellee
Tyler J. Buller
Attorneys for the Appellant
Nan Jennisch

Friday, September 15, 2017 10:30 AM

Levitt Auditorium, University of Iowa, Iowa City

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0775Oral Oliver Fenceroy v. Gelita USA, Inc., Tom Haire, and Jeff Tolsma
Attorneys for the Appellee
Stanley E. Munger
Attorneys for the Appellant
Aaron A. Clark

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 7:00 PM

Hoover High School Auditorium, Des Moines, Iowa

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0736Oral State of Iowa v. Bion Blake Ingram
Attorneys for the Appellee
Kyle P. Hanson
Attorneys for the Appellant
Mary K. Conroy

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 9:30 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1023Oral State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Jones County
Attorneys for the Plaintiffs
Jeffrey S. Thompson
John B. McCormally
H. Loraine Wallace
Attorneys for the Defendant
Philip B. Bears

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1290Non-Oral Brian James Maxwell v. Iowa Department of Public Safety
Attorneys for the Appellants
Brandon Brown
Gina Messamer
Attorneys for the Appellee
John R. Lundquist
16-0563Oral State of Iowa v. Danielle Brown
Attorneys for the Appellee
Kevin Cmelik
Attorneys for the Appellant
Mary K. Conroy
16-1731Oral Paula J. Tyler and Mark J. Alcorn v. Iowa Department of Revenue
Attorneys for the Appellants
David J. Dutton
Ekrich D. Priebe
Attorneys for the Appellees
Donald D. Stanley
Hristo Chaprazov

Thursday, October 12, 2017 7:00 PM

Davenport Central H.S. Performing Arts Center, 1120 Main St

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
15-1543Oral State of Iowa v. Carlos Ariel Gomez Garcia
Attorneys for the Applicant
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Resister
Courtney T. Wilson

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
15-2143Oral Wilma Jean Kellogg v. City of Albia, Iowa
Attorneys for the Resisters
Zachary C. Priebe
Jeffrey S. Carter
Attorneys for the Applicants
Sarah E. Crane
Michael C. Richards
16-1462Oral Mark Griffioen, Joyce Ludvicek, Mike Ludvicek, Sandra Skelton, and Brian Vanous, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, v. Cedar Rapids and Iowa City Railway Company, Alliant Energy Corporation, Union Pacific Railroad Company, and Union Pacific Corporation.
Attorneys for the Appellants
Sam Sheronick
C. Brooks Cutter
John R. Parker Jr.
Russell G. Petti
Edward A. Wallace
Eric J. Ratinoff
Attorneys for the Appellees
Kevin H. Collins
Sarah J. Gayer
Timothy R. Thornton
Leah Ceee O. Boomsma
Bruce E. Johnson
Charles T. Hvass Jr.
Alice E. Loughran
17-0920Non-Oral In the Interest of L.H., Minor Child

Mark J. Neary for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Mary A. Triick (until withdrawal) and Kathryn K. Lang, Assistant Attorneys General, for appellee.

Sara Strain Linder, guardian ad litem, for minor child.

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1658Oral City of Eagle Grove, Iowa v. Cahalan Investments, L.L.C.
Attorneys for the Appellant
Lynn Collins Seaba
Attorneys for the Appellee
Eric J. Eide
16-1732Oral In re the Detention of Nicholas Wygle

Michael H. Adams, Chief Public Defender, for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Tyler J. Buller, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

16-2141Non-Oral In re the Detention of Ronald Tripp

Jill Eimermann, Assistant Public Defender, Des Moines, for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Tyler J. Buller and Keisha F. Cretsinger, Assistant Attorneys General, for appellee.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1619Oral Guillermo Hernandez Ruiz v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellees
Nichole Miras Mordini
Margaret A. Hanson
Attorneys for the Appellant
Thomas J. Ogden
16-0304Non-Oral Laverne Edward Belk v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellant
John J. Bishop
Attorneys for the Appellees
John McCormally
Nicholas E. Seifert
16-1171Non-Oral Kevin Kel Franklin v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellant
Unes J. Booth
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas J. Ogden

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0624Oral First American Bank and C.J. Land, L.L.C. v. Fobian Farms, Inc., Hoover Highway Business Park, Inc., and Gateway, Ltd.
Attorneys for the Resisters
Mark A. Roberts
Lynn W. Hartman
Dawn M. Gibson
Attorneys for the Applicant
Gregg A. Geerdes
17-1338Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Jason A. Springer
Attorneys for the Complainant
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Respondent
Mark McCormick
17-1110Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Kenneth J. Smith
Attorneys for the Complainant
Patrick W. O'Bryan
Attorneys for the Respondent
David L. Brown

Thursday, November 2, 2017 7:00 PM

Cedar Falls High School Auditorium, 1015 S. Division Street

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1112Oral State of Iowa v. Jason Gene Weitzel
Attorneys for the Applicant
Kevin Cmelik
Attorneys for the Resister
David A. Kuehner

Monday, November 13, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0287Oral Susan Ackerman v. State of Iowa, Iowa Workforce Development, Teresa Wahlert, Teresa Hillary, and Devon Lewis
Attorneys for the Resisters
William W. Grahm
Wesley T. Graham
Attorneys for the Applicants
Jeffrey C. Peterzalek
Matthew T. Oetker
Susan J. Hemminger
16-1980Oral State of Iowa v. Dustin James Ortiz
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas E. Bakke
Attorneys for the Appellant
Stephan J. Japuntich
16-0279Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Thierno Yaya Diallo
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas E. Bakke
Attorneys for the Appellant
Anne K. Wilson

Monday, November 13, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1684Oral State of Iowa v. Bradley Elroy Wickes
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellants
Eric D. Puryear
Eric S. Mail
15-0471Oral Westco Agronomy Company, LLC v. William S. Wollesen a/k/a Bill Wollesen, Kristi J. Wollesen, William S. and Kristi J. Wollesen Revocable Trust, John W. Wollesen, Iowa Plains Farms and Chad A. Hartzler
Attorneys for the Applicants
John F. Lorentzen
Thomas H. Walton
John A. Gerken
Attorneys for the Appellees
John C. Gray
Joel D. Vos
Samuel L. Blatnick
16-1265Non-Oral Alexander Shcharansky and Tatiana Shcharansky v. Vadim Shapiro, Boris Pusin, Ilya Markevich, Alex Komm, and Dmitry Khots.
Attorneys for the Applicants
Mark E. Weinhardt
Danielle M. Shelton
Attorneys for the Resisters
Jason C. Palmer
Timothy N. Lillwitz

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0851Oral State of Iowa v. Noah Riley Crooks
Attorneys for the Appellees
Bridget A. Chambers
Denise A. Timmins
Attorneys for the Appellant
Martha J. Lucey
16-1884Oral Tina Elizabeth Lee v. The State of Iowa and The Polk County Clerk of Court
Attorneys for the Appellants
Paige Fiedler
Brooke Timmer
Attorneys for the Appellees
Jeffrey S. Thompson
David M. Ranscht
Jeffrey Peterzalek
15-1344Non-Oral Samir M. Shams v. Sona Hassan
Attorneys for the Applicant
Andrew B. Howie
Attorneys for the Resister
Steven C. Reed

Tuesday, November 14, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1364Oral Kelly Brewer-Strong v. HNI Corporation
Attorneys for the Appellants
Anthony Bribriesco
Andrew W. Bribriesco
William Bribriesco
Attorneys for the Appellee
Valerie A. Landis
16-0764Oral Brian K. Allison v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Robert E. Breckenridge
Attorneys for the Resister
Kelli Huser

Tuesday, December 12, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
15-0943Oral Shari Kinseth and Ricky Kinseth, Coexecutors of the Estate of Larry Kinseth, Deceased, and Shari Kinseth Individually v. Weil-McLain and State of Iowa ex rel. Civil Reparations Trust Fund
Attorneys for the Applicant
James H. Cook, Lisa W. Shirley, Misty A. Farris, Jay E. Stuemke, David C. Greenstone, and Kevin W. PaulJames H. Cook, Lisa W. Shirley, Misty A. Farris, Jay E. Stuemke, David C. Greenstone, and Kevin W. Paul
Attorneys for the Resister
William R. Hughes Jr., Robert M. Livingston, Richard C. Godfrey, Scott W. Fowkes, Howard M. Kaplan, Ryan J. Moorman, Edward J. McCambridge, and Jason P. Eckerly for Weil-McLain. Richard E. Mull for State of Iowa ex rel. Civil Reparations Trust Fund
17-0851Oral In the Interest of A.S., Minor Child

Robert F. Bozwell Jr. for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Ana Dixit for appellee-applicant.

Julie R. De Vries, guardian ad litem for minor child-applicant. 

Tuesday, December 12, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0468Non-Oral Ghost Player, LLC and CH Investors, LLC, v. Iowa Department of Economic Development
Attorneys for the Appellees
Van T. Everett
Richard O. McConville
Attorneys for the Appellants
Jeffrey S. Thompson
David L.D. Faith II
16-2015Non-Oral Israel Merlos v. Banegas Contracting, LLC and SFM Insurance
Attorneys for the Appellees
Mary K. Hoefer
Eric L. Bigley
Attorneys for the Appellant
Thomas D. Wolle

Wednesday, December 13, 2017 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0955Oral State of Iowa v. Wonetah Einfeldt
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Vidhya K. Reddy
17-0460Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Chad Dennis Vance
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Joseph A. Cacciatore

Wednesday, December 13, 2017 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0376Oral P.M. and C.M. v. T.B. and D.B.
Attorneys for the Appellees
Harold J. Cassidy
Andrew B. Howie
Attorneys for the Appellants
Kevin C. Rigdon
Philip J. De Koster
16-0894Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Deshaun Marvin Lamar Williams
Attorneys for the Resister
Tyler J. Buller
Attorneys for the Resister
Christopher A. Clausen

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0134Oral State of Iowa v. Michael Cory Kelso-Christy
Attorneys for the Appellee
Tyler Buller, Sheryl Soich
Attorneys for the Appellant
Melinda J. Nye
16–1218Oral Rhonda Banwart, Individually and as Next Friend of A.B. and M.B., Minor Children v. 50th Street Sports, L.L.C. d/b/a Draught House 50
Attorneys for the Appellant
Michael T. Norris
Attorneys for the Appellee
Adam D. Zenor
16–1794Oral Lynn Marie Larsen v. Roger Wayne Larsen
Attorneys for the Appellee
Nicole S. Facio
Attorneys for the Appellant
Erin M. Carr

Wednesday, January 17, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1974Oral Beverly Gardiner Nance v. Iowa Department of Revenue
Attorneys for the Appellant
David M. Repp and F. Richard Lyford
Attorneys for the Appellee
Donald D. Stanley Jr. and Hristo Chaprazov
16-1419Oral Jodi Lynn Erpelding v. Timothy John Erpelding
Attorneys for the Appellant
Matthew G. Sease
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas W. Lipps

Thursday, January 18, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0202Oral Joseph Walsh v. Teresa Wahlert and the State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellant
Michael J. Carroll and Megan Flynn
Attorneys for the Appellee
Jeffrey C. Peterzalek
16-1994Oral State of Iowa v. Carlos Ramon Mulatillo
Attorneys for the Appellee
Kyle Hanson
Attorneys for the Appellant
Steven Gardner
16-0824Non-Oral State of Iowa v. John Walter Mulder
Attorneys for the Appellee
Tyler Buller
Attorneys for the Appellant
Jared R. Weber
17-0638Oral Matthew Jahnke v. Deere and Company, Richard Czarnecki, and Bernhard Haas
Attorneys for the Appellee
Paige Fiedler, Nathan Borland, and Amy Beck, Roxanne Conlin
Attorneys for the Appellant
Frank Harty and Debra Hulett

Thursday, January 18, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1896Oral Kaitlyn Johnson v. Humboldt County, Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellant
Conrad F. Meis, Michael K. Bush and John C. Bush
Attorneys for the Appellee
Rene Charles Lapierre and Ryland Deinert
17–0476Non-Oral State of Iowa v. John William Ness
Attorneys for the Appellee
Genevieve Reinkoester
Attorneys for the Appellant
Zachary S. Hindman
17-1415Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Sean Joseph Barry
Attorneys for the Appellee
Susan A. Wendel
Attorneys for the Appellant
David L. Brown

Monday, February 12, 2018 7:00 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1006Oral Morgan Honomichl, et al v. Valley View Swine, LLC and JBS Live Pork, LLC
Attorneys for the Appellees
David E. Sykes
Steven P. Wandro
Kara M. Simons
Jennifer H. De Kock

Attorney for Amicus Curiae
Thomas W. Lipps
Attorneys for the Appellants
William H. Roemerman
Gerald T. Sullivan
Jacob D. Bylund
Eldon L. McAfee
Scott L. Halbur
Shannon L. Sole
Ryan P. Howell

Attorney for Amici Curiae
Eldon L. McAfee

Tuesday, February 13, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0121Oral Walnut Creek Townhome Association v. Depositors Insurance Company
Attorneys for the Resisters
Anthony R. Epping
Timothy D. Johnson
Edward C. Roeder
Attorneys for the Applicants
Apryl M. DeLange
Jeff M. Margolin
16-1080Oral City of Des Moines, Iowa v. Mark Ogden
Attorneys for the Resister
Luke DeSmet
Attorneys for the Applicants
James E. Nervig

Amici Curiae attorneys,
Laura Jontz
16-0575Non-Oral State of Iowa v. K’Von James Henderson
Attorneys for the Resister
Martha E. Trout
Attorneys for the Applicant
John Audlehelm

Tuesday, February 13, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-2152Oral In the Interest of Q.G. and W.G., Minor Children

Grant C. Gangestad for appellant.  

Dani L. Eisentrager for appellee. 

Lynn Collins Seaba, guardian ad litem for the minor child. 

15-1815Non-Oral Martin Shane Moon v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Christine E. Branstad
Attorneys for the Resister
Thomas E. Bakke
16-1938Non-Oral Francisco Villa Magana v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Christopher A. Clausen
Attorneys for the Resister
Timothy M. Hau

Wednesday, February 14, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1579Oral Planned Parenthood of the Heartland and Jill Meadows v. Kimberly K. Reynolds ex rel. State of Iowa and Iowa Board of Medicine
Attorneys for the Appellant
Alice Clapman of Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Washington, D.C., and Rita Bettis of American Civil Liberties Union of Iowa Foundation, Des Moines, for appellants.
Attorneys for the Appellee
Jeffrey S. Thompson, Solicitor General of Iowa, Thomas J. Ogden, Assistant Attorney General
16-0558Oral Joanne Cote v. Derby Insurance Agency, Inc., an Iowa Corporation, and Kevin Dorn, Individually
Attorneys for the Resisters
Stanley E. Munger
Jay E. Denne
Attorneys for the Applicants
Aaron F. Smeall
Edward F. Pohren
16-1392Non-Oral Ray J. Kraklio v. Kent Simmons
Attorneys for the Resister
Curtis R. Dial
Attorneys for the Applicants
Alfredo Parrish
Kent A. Simmons, pro se

Wednesday, February 14, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1592Oral Gregory Baldwin v. City of Estherville, Iowa; Matt Reineke, Individually and in His Official Capacity as an Officer of the Estherville Police Department; and Matt Hellickson, Individually and in His Official Capacity as an Officer of the Estherville Police Department
Attorneys for the Appellee
Jack Bjornstad
Attorneys for the Appellants
Douglas L. Phillips
René Charles Lapierre
17-1555Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Sandra Esther Suarez-Quilty
Attorneys for the Appellee
Elizabeth E. Quinlan
Attorneys for the Appellant
David L. Brown

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0988Oral TSB Holdings, L.L.C. and 911 N. Governor, L.L.C. v. Board of Adjustment for the City of Iowa City
Attorneys for the Appellants
James W. Affeldt
Charles A. Meardon
Attorneys for the Appellees
Elizabeth J. Craig
Sara Greenwood Hektoen
15-1373Non-Oral TSB Holdings, L.L.C. and 911 N. Governor, L.L.C. v. City of Iowa City, Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellants
James W. Affeldt
Charles A. Meardon
Attorneys for the Appellees
Elizabeth J. Craig
Sara Greenwood Hektoen
16-1078Oral Valerie Bandstra, Anne Bandstra, Ryan Bandstra and Jason Bandstra v. Covenant Reformed Church
Attorneys for the Appellant
Roxanne Barton Conlin
Attorneys for the Appellees
Michael W. Thrall
Frances M. Haas
16-0267Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Michael Scheffert
Attorneys for the Applicant
Tyler J. Buller
Attorneys for the Resister
Thomas J. Viner

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1720Oral State of Iowa v. Terry Lee Coffman
Attorneys for the Appellee
Kevin Cmelik
Attorneys for the Appellant
Matthew T. Lindholm
16-1998Oral State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Matthew G. Sease

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1666Oral Nolan Deeds v. City of Marion, Iowa, St. Luke's Work Well Solutions; St. Luke's Healthcare, and Iowa Health System
Attorneys for the Appellant
Nathan J. Borland, Brooke Timmer, and Katie Ervin Carlson
Attorneys for the Appellees
Amy L. Reasner for City of Marion
Samantha M. Rollins, Karin A. Johnson, and Mitch G. Nass for St. Luke's Work Well Solutions, et al
17-0752Oral Paul J. Burroughs, Kenneth Burroughs, Terri Spinner, David Spinner, Sean Harvey, And Ty Harvey, v. The City Of Davenport Zoning Board Of Adjustment, The City Of Davenport, Iowa, An Iowa Municipal Corporation, And MZ Annie-Ru Daycare Center, An Iowa Limited Liability Company
Attorneys for the Appellant
Michael J. Meloy, Bettendorf.
Attorneys for the Appellee
Ciara Vesey, Davenport, for appellee MZ Annie-Ru Daycare Center.
16-1779Non-Oral Nolan Deeds v. City Of Cedar Rapids, St. Luke’s Work Well Solutions, St. Luke’s Healthcare, And Iowa Health System D/B/A Unitypoint Health
Attorneys for the Appellant
Brooke Timmer, Katie Ervin Carlson, and Nathan J. Borland, Johnston
Attorneys for the Appellee
Elizabeth D. Jacobi, City Attorney, Cedar Rapids

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1650Oral David M. Powers v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellant
Kent A. Simmons, Bettendorf.
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Kyle Hanson, Assistant Attorney General, Brian Williams, County Attorney, and Kimberly Griffith and Elizabeth O’Donnell, Assistant County Attorneys, for appellee
17-1237Non-Oral In The Matter Of Property Seized From Bo (Brian) Li, Na Tian, And Wei Tian
State Of Iowa, Appellant

Attorney for Appellant

Louis S. Sloven, Assistant Attorney General

Attorney for Appellee.

Christopher M. Soppe, Dubuque.

Thursday, March 22, 2018 9:30 AM

Neal & Bea Smith Law Center

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1333Oral Marlon Mormann v. Iowa Workforce Development
Attorneys for the Appellant
Jill Zwagerman, Des Moines, and Nathaniel R. Boulton.
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and David L.D. Faith, II and Jeffrey C. Peterzalek, Assistant Attorneys General

Tuesday, April 3, 2018 7:00 PM

Knoxville High School

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
14-1682Oral Alan Andersen v. Sohit Khanna and Iowa Heart Center
Attorneys for the Appellant
Marc S. Harding
Attorneys for the Appellees
Jennifer E. Rinden
Robert D. Houghton
Nancy J. Penner

Tuesday, April 10, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-0440Oral In the Matter of Property Seized from Jean Carlos Herrera and Fernando Rodriguez

Attorney for Appellants
Dean Stowers


Attorney for Appellee
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General
Bridget A. Chambers, Assistant Attorney General
Matt Wilber, Pottawattamie County Attorney
Shelly Sudmann, Assistant County Attorney

 

17-0151Oral Michelle R. Skadburg v. Gary Gately and Whitfield and Eddy, PLC
Attorneys for the Appellant
Peter C. Riley
Attorneys for the Appellees
Lylea Dodson Critelli
Nick Critelli
16-2178Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Brett Calvin Hensley
Attorneys for the Appellees
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General
William A. Hill and Kevin Cmelik, Assistant Attorneys General
Attorneys for the Appellant
Jamie Hunter

Tuesday, April 10, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0686Oral City of Des Moines, et al. v. Iowa DOT
Attorneys for the Appellant
Elizabeth D. Jacobi and James H. Flitz, Cedar Rapids, Michelle R. Mackel-Wiederanders and Carol J. Moser, Des Moines, Matthew S. Brick, Erin M. Clanton, and Douglas A. Fulton, West Des Moines
Attorneys for the Appellee
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, David S. Gorham, Special Assistant Attorney General, and Richard E. Mull, Assistant Attorney General
17-1599Oral Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Mark T. Hamer
Attorneys for the Appellees
Tara van Brederode
Wendell J. Harms
Susan A. Wendel
Attorneys for the Appellants
David L. Brown
Alexander E. Wonio

Tuesday, July 17, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0352Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Royce D. Turner
Attorneys for the Complainant
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Respondent
Royce D. Turner, pro se
18-0535Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Dennis R. Mathahs
Attorneys for the Complainant
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Respondent
Leon F. Spies
18-0906Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Todd W. Kowalke
Attorneys for the Complainant
Tara van Brederode
Attorneys for the Respondent
Todd W. Kowalke, pro se

Thursday, August 9, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1489Oral Reuven Weizberg, David Peter Veng-Pedersen, Jacob Patrick Dagel, Appellees v. City of Des Moines, Iowa, Appellant, and Gatso USA, Inc., Appellee.
Attorneys for the Appellees
James C. Larew for Weizberg, et al.
Paul D. Burns, Laura M. Hyer for Gatso USA, Inc.
Attorneys for the Appellant
Michelle Mackel-Wiederanders for City of Des Moines
18-1276Oral League of United Latin American Citizens of Iowa and Taylor Blair, Appellees v. Iowa Secretary of State Paul Pate, Appellant
Attorneys for the Appellees
Gary Dickey
Marc Elias
Bruce Spiva
Elisabeth Frost
Brian Marshall
Amanda Callais
Attorneys for the Appellants
Jeffrey Thompson
Thomas Ogden
16-0435Non-Oral City of Cedar Rapids v. Marla Marie Leaf
Attorneys for the Resister
Patricia G. Kropf
Attorneys for the Applicant
James C. Larew

Friday, September 7, 2018 10:30 AM

University of Iowa, College of Law, Levitt Auditorium

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1300Oral Banilla Games, Inc. v. Iowa Department of Inspections and Appeals
Attorneys for the Appellants
Thomas Locher
Amy Locher
Attorneys for the Appellees
David Ranscht
John R. Lundquist

Wednesday, September 12, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0423Oral Keith Puntenney, Laverne I. Johnson, Richard R. Lamb, Marian D. Johnson, Northwest Iowa Landowners Association, Iowa Farmland Owners Association, Inc., and the Sierra Club Iowa Chapter, Appellants, v. Iowa Utilities Board, Appellee, and Office of Consumer Advocate and The Main Coalition, Appellees, and Dakota Access, LLC, Appellee.
Attorneys for the Appellants
Wallace L. Taylor
Jason R. Lawrence
William E. Hanigan
Attorneys for the Appellees
Cecil I. Wright II
Benjamin J. Flickinger
(for Iowa Utilities Board)

Mark R. Schuling
John S. Long
Matthew C. McDermott
Espnola F. Cartmill
(for Office of Consumer Advocate and The Main Coalition)

Bret A. Dublinske
Brant M. Leonard
(for Dakota Access
17-1732Oral Natalie Slaughter v. Des Moines University College of Osteopathic Medicine
Attorneys for the Appellants
Bonnie Heggen
John Roehrick
Attorneys for the Appellees
Kelly Baier
Melissa Carrington
17-0317Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Cody Tyler Smith
Attorneys for the Resister
Thomas E. Bakke
Attorneys for the Applicant
Scott A. Michels
17-0650Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Owen F. Benson
Attorneys for the Resister
Kevin Cmelik
Attorneys for the Applicant
Priscilla E. Forsyth

Wednesday, September 12, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1544Oral Michael Jefferson v. Iowa District Court for Scott County
Attorneys for the Applicant
Stuart G. Hoover
Attorneys for the Resister
Sharon K. Hall
17-1803Oral Rickie Rilea and Timothy Riley v. Iowa Department of Transportation
Attorneys for the Appellees
Brandon Brown
Gina Messamer
Attorneys for the Appellants
David S. Gorham,
Robin G. Formaker
Richard E. Mull
17-1232Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Jeremy M. Werner
Attorneys for the Appellees
David S. Gorham
Robin G. Formaker
Attorneys for the Appellants
Brandon Brown
Gina Messamer
Peter Riley

Thursday, September 13, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1665Oral State of Iowa v. Darryl B. Shears Jr.,
Attorneys for the Resister
Kelli A. Huser
Attorneys for the Applicant
Shellie L. Knipfer
18-0026Oral Susan E. Cox and Edward A. Cox v. Iowa Department of Human Services
Attorneys for the Appellant
Rebecca A. Brommel
Attorneys for the Appellee
Matthew K. Gillespie
16-1722Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Quinten Brice McMurry
Attorneys for the Resister
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Applicant
Melinda J. Nye
17-0270Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Tyson J. Ruth
Attorneys for the Resister
Kyle P. Hanson
Attorneys for the Applicant
Brenda J. Gohr

Thursday, September 13, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0783Oral Richard Eugene Noll v. Iowa District Court for Muscatine County
Attorneys for the Appellant
Thomas Hurd
Attorneys for the Appellee
Darrel Mullins
17-0318Oral Deandre D. Goode v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Trent A. Henkelvig
Attorneys for the Resister
Bridget A. Chambers
17-0791Non-Oral Ronald Dwight Kunde v. Estate of Arthur D. Bowman and Diane Engelkins
Attorneys for the Resister
D. Flint Drake and Samuel M. DeGree
Attorneys for the Applicant
Bradley T. Boffeli

Monday, September 17, 2018 7:00 PM

Johnston High School, 6500 NW 100th Street, Johnston, Iowa

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-1525Oral State of Iowa v. Timothy Alvin Newton
Attorneys for the Resister
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys for the Applicant
Mary K. Conroy

Tuesday, September 18, 2018 9:00 AM

Constitution Day

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-1453Oral State of Iowa v. Peter Leroy Veal
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Dylan J. Thomas
17-1901Oral State of Iowa v. Kenneth L. Lilly
Attorneys for the Appellee
Louis S. Sloven
Attorneys for the Appellant
Shellie L. Knipfer

Tuesday, September 18, 2018 1:30 PM

Constitution Day

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0367Oral State of Iowa v. Scottize Danyelle Brown
Attorneys for the Appellee
Kelli Huser
Attorneys for the Appellant
Theresa R. Wilson
17-0931Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Terran E. Roache
Attorneys for the Resister
Martha E. Trout, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Applicant
John L. Dirks

Tuesday, October 9, 2018 7:00 PM

Wilson Performing Arts, Red Oak

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0085Oral State of Iowa v. Lee Samuel Christensen
Attorneys for the Applicant
Tyler J. Buller, Coleman McAllister, Assistant Attorneys General
Attorneys for the Resister
Leon F. Spies

Tuesday, October 16, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0395Oral State of Iowa v. Sean David Gordon
Attorneys for the Applicant
Linda J. Hines, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Resister
Martha J. Lucey, Assistant Appellate Defender
17-0589Oral State of Iowa v. Montez Guise
Attorneys for the Applicant
Sharon K. Hall, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Resister
Melinda J. Nye, Assistant Appellate Defender
17-1750Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Mitch Buesing
Attorneys for the Appellee
Linda J. Hines, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Appellant
Mary K. Conroy, Assistant Appellate Defender
17-1419Non-Oral David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company
Attorneys for the Appellant
Mark S. Soldat
Attorneys for the Appellee
Steven T. Durick, Joseph M. Barron, and Kathryn Johnson

Tuesday, October 16, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
16-2177Oral State of Iowa v. Jeffrey John Myers
Attorneys for the Appellee
Linda J. Hines, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Appellant
Vidhya K. Reddy, Assistant Appellate Defender
17-0794Non-Oral Dianna Helmers v. City of Des Moines
Attorneys for the Resister
Jamie L. Hunter
Attorneys for the Applicant
John O. Haraldson, Assistant City Attorney
17-1798Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Kayla Haas
Attorneys for the Appellee
Darrel Mullins, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Appellant
Nan Jennisch, Assistant Appellate Defender

Wednesday, October 17, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0097Oral Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. Iowa Dept of Revenue and Courtney M. Kay-Decker
Attorneys for the Appellants
Allison M. Heffern, Desiree Kilburg
E. Kendrick Smith
Attorneys for the Appellee
James D. Miller and Hristo Chaprazov, Assistant Attorneys General
18-0317Oral Jason Bluml v. Dee Jay's Inc. d/b/a Long John Silvers and Commerce & Industry Ins. Co.
Attorneys for the Appellant
Douglas R. Novotny
Attorneys for the Appellee
Jean Z. Dickson and Paul M. Powers
18-1267Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Michael Jon Jacobsma
Attorneys for the Complainant
Elizabeth E. Quinlan
Attorneys for the Respondent
Jack Bjornstad

Wednesday, October 17, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-1365Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Derek T. Moran
Attorneys for the Complainants
Tara van Brederode
Amanda K. Robinson
Attorneys for the Respondent
Derek T. Moran, Pro Se
18-0947Non-Oral In the Interest of M.D., K.T., G.A., E.A. and S.A., Minor Children

K.A., Mother-Appellant-Applicant

Attorney for Applicant Mother

Robert B. Deck

Attorney for Resister State

Kathryn K. Lang, Assistant Attorney General

Guardian ad litem

Lesley D. Rynell

18-1392Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Lonnie B. Saunders
Attorneys for the Complainant
Wendell J. Harms
Attorneys for the Respondent
Lonnie B. Saunders, Pro Se
17-0118Non-Oral State of Iowa v. Anthony Antoine Harris
Attorneys for the Resister
Martha E. Trout, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for the Applicant
Gary D. Dickey

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0018Oral Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
Attorneys for the Appellants
Charles Gribble
Christopher Stewart
Nathan Willems
Attorneys for the Appellee
Andrew T. Tice
17-2093Oral UE Local 893/IUP v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Appellees
Charles Gribble
Christopher Stewart
Nathan Willems
Attorneys for the Appellants
Jeffrey S. Thompson
Julia S. Kim
17-0807Non-Oral Revette Ann Sauser v. State of Iowa
Attorneys for the Applicant
Webb L. Wassmer
Attorneys for the Appellees
Tyler J. Buller
Susan Krisko
16-1031Non-Oral Myron Dennis Behm, Burton J. Brooks, Bobby Lee Langston, David Leon Brodsky, Jeffrey R. Olson, and Geoff Tate Smith v. City of Cedar Rapids and Gatso USA, Inc.
Attorneys for the Applicant
James C. Larew
Attorneys for the Resisters
Elizabeth D. Jacobi
Paul D. Burns
Laura M. Hyer

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 1:30 PM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
18-0594Oral State of Iowa v. Evan Paul Headley
Attorneys for the Appellee
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys for the Appellant
Theresa R. Wilson
17-1169Oral Winger Contracting Company, et al v. Cargill, Incorporated
Attorneys for the Appellants
Nick Critelli, Lylea D. Critelli
Abby S. Wessel
Benjamin J. Patterson
Timothy B. Gulbranson
Attorneys for the Appellees
Samuel E. Jones
Dana L. Oxley
Jared S. Adam
18-1582Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Melissa Nine
Attorneys for the Complainant
Elizabeth Quinlan
Attorneys for the Respondent
David L. Brown

Wednesday, November 14, 2018 9:00 AM

Case Number Case Parties Attorneys
17-0637Oral State of Iowa v. Robert A. Davis
Attorneys for the Resister
Timothy M. Hau
Attorneys for the Applicant
Kent A. Simmons
18-0319Non-Oral Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Eric Kenyatta Parrish
Attorneys for the Complainant
Elizabeth E. Quinlan
Attorneys for the Respondent
Eric K. Parrish
16-1534Non-Oral Theresa Seeberger v. Davenport Civil Rights Commission and Michelle Schreurs

Attorney for Applicant Theresa Seeberger

Randall D. Armentrout and Katie L. Graham

Attorney for Resister, Davenport Civil Rights Commission

Latrice L. Lacey

Attorney for Resister Michelle Schreurs

Dorothy A. O'Brien

© 2018 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.