Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

Regional ENMC Media Coordinators

Directory of Media Coordinators

If you want to request permission to use audio/visual equipment to cover a trial or hearing, you must ask the media coordinator for the region in which the proceeding is to take place to file a request with the court.

Region 1

Allamakee, Clayton, Delaware, Dubuque counties

  • Nick Joos 
    Dubuque Telegraph Herald 
    801 Bluff St.
    Dubuque, IA 52004
    Office: (563) 588-5663 
    Cell: (641) 521-3874 
    Email: [email protected]

Region 2

Howard, Chickasaw, Winneshiek, Bremer, Fayette, Butler, Grundy, Black Hawk, Buchanan counties

  • Jeff Reinitz 
    Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier 
    100 E. 4nd St. 
    Waterloo, IA 50704
    Mobile: 319-269-1666 
    Office: 319-291-1578 
    Email: [email protected]

Region 3

Winnebago, Worth, Mitchell, Hancock, Cerro Gordo, Floyd, Franklin counties

  • Robert Fisher 
    KGLO Radio 
    341 Yorktown Pike 
    Mason City, IA 50401
    Office: 641-423-1300 
    Email: [email protected]

Region 4

Pocahontas, Humboldt, Wright, Sac, Calhoun, Webster, Hamilton, Hardin, Carroll, Greene, Boone counties

  • Kelby Wingert
    Digital Editor
    KCCI-TV
    888 9th St.
    Des Moines, IA 50309
    Mobile phone: 515-573-0406
    Office phone: 515-247-8887
    Email:  [email protected]

Region 5

Lyon, Osceola, Dickinson, Emmet, Sioux, O'Brien, Clay, Palo Alto, Kossuth counties

  • Jeff Grant
    N’West Iowa Review
    227 9th St. Sheldon, Iowa 51201
    Mobile: (712) 324-5347
    Email: [email protected]

Region 6

Plymouth, Cherokee, Buena Vista, Woodbury, Ida, Monona, Crawford counties

  • Terry “Woody” Gottburg
    KSCJ Radio
    2000 Indian Hills Drive
    Sioux City, IA 51104
    (712) 239-2107
    Email: [email protected]

Region 7

Harrison, Shelby, Audubon, Pottawattamie, Cass, Mills, Montgomery, Fremont, Page counties

  • Cassie Crowe 
    WOWT-TV 
    3555 Farnam St. 
    Omaha, NE 68131 
    Office: 402-233-7911 
    Mobile: 402-202-2688 
    Email: [email protected]

Region 8

Story, Marshall, Guthrie, Dallas, Polk, Jasper, Madison, Warren, Marion counties

  • Jannay Towne
    WHO-TV
    1801 Grand Avenue
    Des Moines, IA 50309
    (515) 242-3785
    Email: [email protected]

Region 9

Adair, Adams, Union, Clarke, Lucas, Taylor, Ringgold, Decatur, Wayne counties

  • Randy Evans 
    Iowa Freedom of Information Council 
    P.O. Box 8002 Des Moines, IA 50301
    515-745-0041 
    Email: [email protected]

Region 10

Tama, Benton, Linn, Jones, Iowa, Johnson counties

  • Zack Kucharski
    Cedar Rapids Gazette
    P.O. Box 511
    Cedar Rapids, IA 52406
    (319) 398-8219
    Email: [email protected]

Region 11

Clinton, Cedar, Jackson, Scott, Muscatine counties

  • Mike Ortiz
    KWQC
    805 Brady St.
    Davenport, IA 52803
    (563) 383-7156
    Email: [email protected]

Region 12

Poweshiek, Mahaska, Keokuk, Monroe, Wapello, Jefferson, Appanoose, Davis, Van Buren counties

  • Kyle Ocker 
    Ottumwa Courier 
    213 E. 2nd St. 
    Ottumwa, IA 52501
    Mobile: 641-895-5660 
    Office: 641-672-2581, ext. 7543 
    Email: [email protected]

Region 13

Washington, Louisa, Henry, Des Moines, Lee counties

  • Jeff Abell
    Burlington Beacon
    1604 Mount Pleasant St., Ste. 100
    Burlington, IA  52601
    Office: 319-750-0965
    Cell: 319-601-6771
    Email: [email protected]

Appellate Courts

  • Jannay Towne
    WHO-TV
    1801 Grand Avenue
    Des Moines, IA 50309
    (515) 242-3785
    Email: [email protected]

 

 

 

 

© 2024 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.