Directory of Media Coordinators
If you want to request permission to use audio/visual equipment to cover a trial or hearing, you must ask the media coordinator for the region in which the proceeding is to take place to file a request with the court.
Region 1
Allamakee, Clayton, Delaware, Dubuque counties
- Nick Joos
Dubuque Telegraph Herald
801 Bluff St.
Dubuque, IA 52004
Office: (563) 588-5663
Cell: (641) 521-3874
Email: nick.joos@thmedia.com
Region 2
Howard, Chickasaw, Winneshiek, Bremer, Fayette, Butler, Grundy, Black Hawk, Buchanan counties
- Jeff Reinitz
Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier
100 E. 4nd St.
Waterloo, IA 50704
Mobile: 319-269-1666
Office: 319-291-1578
Email: jeff.reinitz@wcfcourier.com
Region 3
Winnebago, Worth, Mitchell, Hancock, Cerro Gordo, Floyd, Franklin counties
- Robert Fisher
KGLO Radio
341 Yorktown Pike
Mason City, IA 50401
Office: 641-423-1300
Email: robert.fisher@alphamediausa.com
Region 4
Pocahontas, Humboldt, Wright, Sac, Calhoun, Webster, Hamilton, Hardin, Carroll, Greene, Boone counties
- Kelby Wingert
Reporter
Fort Dodge Messenger
713 Central Ave.
Fort Dodge, IA 50501
Office: 515-573-2141, ext. 471
Mobile: 515-573-0406
Email: kwingert@messengernews.net
Region 5
Lyon, Osceola, Dickinson, Emmet, Sioux, O'Brien, Clay, Palo Alto, Kossuth counties
- Jeff Grant
N’West Iowa Review
227 9th St. Sheldon, Iowa 51201
Mobile: (712) 324-5347
Email: jeff_grant@iowainformation.com
Region 6
Plymouth, Cherokee, Buena Vista, Woodbury, Ida, Monona, Crawford counties
- Terry “Woody” Gottburg
KSCJ Radio
2000 Indian Hills Drive
Sioux City, IA 51104
(712) 239-2107
Email: news@kscj.com
Region 7
Harrison, Shelby, Audubon, Pottawattamie, Cass, Mills, Montgomery, Fremont, Page counties
- Cassie Crowe
WOWT-TV
3555 Farnam St.
Omaha, NE 68131
Office: 402-233-7911
Mobile: 402-202-2688
Email: cassie.crowe@wowt.com
Region 8
Story, Marshall, Guthrie, Dallas, Polk, Jasper, Madison, Warren, Marion counties
- Jannay Towne
WHO-TV
1801 Grand Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 242-3785
Email: jannay.towne@whotv.com
Region 9
Adair, Adams, Union, Clarke, Lucas, Taylor, Ringgold, Decatur, Wayne counties
- Randy Evans
Iowa Freedom of Information Council
P.O. Box 8002 Des Moines, IA 50301
515-745-0041
Email: IowaFOICouncil@gmail.com
Region 10
Tama, Benton, Linn, Jones, Iowa, Johnson counties
- Zack Kucharski
Cedar Rapids Gazette
P.O. Box 511
Cedar Rapids, IA 52406
(319) 398-8219
Email: zack.kucharski@thegazette.com
Region 11
Clinton, Cedar, Jackson, Scott, Muscatine counties
- Mike Ortiz
KWQC
805 Brady St.
Davenport, IA 52803
(563) 383-7156
Email: mortiz@kwqc.com
Region 12
Poweshiek, Mahaska, Keokuk, Monroe, Wapello, Jefferson, Appanoose, Davis, Van Buren counties
- Kyle Ocker
Ottumwa Courier
213 E. 2nd St.
Ottumwa, IA 52501
Mobile: 641-895-5660
Office: 641-672-2581, ext. 7543
Email: kocker@ottumwacourier.com
Region 13
Washington, Louisa, Henry, Des Moines, Lee counties
- Jeff Abell
Burlington Beacon
1604 Mount Pleasant St., Ste. 100
Burlington, IA 52601
Office: 319-750-0965
Cell: 319-601-6771
Email: jabell.beacon@gmail.com
Appellate Courts
- Jannay Towne
WHO-TV
1801 Grand Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 242-3785
Email: jannay.towne@whotv.com