Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

Am I Allowed to Maintain More than One Trust Account?

Yes, a lawyer or law firm may maintain more than one trust account. Most lawyers only need to maintain one IOLTA trust account, however. Multiple trust accounts most often are used where circumstances dictate opening a trust account for an individual client under the provisions of rule 45.4(2)(a) in addition to the normal pooled IOLTA trust account.

« Back

© 2018 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.