Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

Can the Institution Where My Trust Account is Located Charge a Service Fee?

Iowa Court Rule 45.5 allows financial institutions to charge an “allowable monthly service charge,” which means the monthly fee customarily assessed by the institution against a depositor solely for the privilege of maintaining the type of account involved. Fees or charges assessed for transactions involving the account, such as fees for wire transfers, stop payment orders, or check printing, are a lawyer’s or law firm’s responsibility and may not be paid or deducted from interest or dividends otherwise payable to the Lawyer Trust Account Commission.

« Back

© 2018 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.