Skip to main content
Iowa Judicial Branch
Main Content

May I Give a Trusted Staff Member Signature Authority?

Rule 45.2(3)(b) authorizes signature authority for an Iowa lawyer or a non-lawyer staff member directly supervised by an Iowa lawyer. That being said, signature authority for staff is NOT recommended. The funds are being entrusted to you in a fiduciary capacity. Personal responsibility and accountability for client funds is non-delegable; as the attorney you will likely be held personally responsible for staff defalcation. If you grant staff signature authority, consider adding an employee dishonesty rider on your casualty and liability policy.

« Back

© 2018 Iowa Judicial Branch. All Rights Reserved.