Iowa Judicial Branch
[…] See Iowa Code § 321J.2(12)(a) (providing alcohol concentration established from specimen withdrawn within two hours of driving will be presumed to be the concentration at the time of driving); Walker, 804 N.W.2d at 290 (“The time for consultation is, however, effectively limited by law enforcement’s interest in obtaining the test within two hours of the defendant’s driving in order to preserve the [statutory] presumption . . . .”). 9 further this statutory purpose is to liberally construe a suspect’s invocation of this right.” 791 N.W.2d at 95. Section 804.20 requires police to allow the arrestee “to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.” Iowa Code § 804.20. The statute, by its terms, affords no privacy to a person in custody during a phone call to their attorney. See id. (“If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained.”).2 “Indeed, ‘the telephone calls which section 804.20 assures to persons in custody are not intended to be confidential as is shown by the provision that they are to be made in the presence of the custodian.’ ” Walker, 804 N.W.2d at 291 (quoting State v.