If you are 18 or older, you can ask for protection for:
[…] order. We affirm, finding sufficient evidence existed to support the finding of
domestic abuse.
I. Facts and Proceedings.
Paula Shimer and Shawn Kromminga were involved in a domestic
relationship until approximately January 2012. During and after the relationship
Kromminga exhibited aggressive or harassing behavior. Shimer filed a petition
for relief from ... .
________________________________________________________________
Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Union County, Sherman W.
Phipps, Judge.
Shawn Kromminga appeals ... domestic
abuse.” See Iowa Code § 236.4(1) (“[T]he plaintiff must
prove the allegation of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”);
Iowa Code § 236.5(1) (providing that relief is available only “[u]pon a finding that
the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse”). “‘Domestic abuse’ means
committing an assault as defined in Iowa Code section 708.1” where the victim
and assailant have a domestic relationship as set forth in chapter 236. See Iowa
Code § 236.2(2). Once a protective order has been entered, the protected party